[Question #5153] Please advise

24 months ago
I had to buy another set of questions. Due to the fact your last message said there is a very very small chance. Before that you told me  it was 42 days is conclusive and it wouldn’t change. I’m so confused doctor. I seriously am.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
I'm sorry, your questions were not clear.  You started the final follow-up of your last post with a statement about syphilis and I presumed you were talking about the syphilis blood test, not HIV.  

HIV blood tests using combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are conclusive at 6 weeks (42 days) following a potential exposure.  No medication other than medications specifically designed to treat HIV will change the reliability of the test.  

For syphilis blood tests, the chance of a test becoming positive any time after 4 weeks and certainly after 6 weeks is very, very small however older literature from studies which have not been repeated suggested that a very, very small proportion of persons who acquire syphilis would not develop a positive syphilis blood test until later, possibly going out as far as 90 days. 

In your case, considering the specifics that you described, I remain confident that neither your HIV nor your syphilis blood test is going to become positive due to the exposure you described.  Any recent doxycycline ingestion will not change the reliability of either test.

I hope this is clear at this time.  EWH

---
24 months ago
Dear doctors, 

Can I just ask I have taken so many hiv duo test to the point my arm have started to hurt because of all the needles being poked at the time of the tests. I have taken test at 53 days post exposure 61 days post exposure and at 72 days post exposure. And numerous before the 53 day mark. 

I have been feeling unwell since the exposure with so many symptoms. Do you think I should stop testing or should I test out till 12 weeks as I have read on the internet and also advised this by the gum clinic. Wherever I go I’m getting mixed answers in relation to testing I’m just so confused this would help me and others reading this forum. Thank you. Any help would be appreciated.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Albert Einstein said that (to paraphrase) "one definition of insanity is to do the same thing over and over and expect different results.)  You have tested multiple times after the time point at which your results were conclusive- they are not going to change.  You did not get HIV from the exposure you have mentioned.  I urge you to stop testing.  12 week testing is not needed.  

The internet is not your friend here.  Much of what is there (including a suggestion that testing should be carried out until 12 weeks) is out of date.  Other statements are taken out of context or are just plain wrong!  EWH
---
24 months ago
I know you have told me countless times that my results at 72 days won’t change. 

However after I had that test I have had bad pains behind the knee and in my calf’s that come and go night sweats continue.

1) can someone get ars after 10 weeks?
2) what is the likelyhood of my test changing at this point.
3) I have also had pains in my teeth and gums and pinching feeling in my armpits.

Would all these symptoms be related to anxiety and I should just leave it alone for a while. Or do you think I should test a final time. 

Thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
1. No
2.  Zero
3.  These symptoms are not symptoms of HIV.  You need to look for other, non-STI causes.

This is my 3rd response. Therefore, as per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed shortly.  Take care, please do't worry.  EWH
---