[Question #5170] Wart

25 months ago
Hello Thanks for your time to review. A quick question.   
I just visited the dermatologist and pointed out something on the lower part of my penis. It looked like a possible hair follicule. The dermatologist said she couldn’t identify exactly what it was without taking a sample but decided to freeze it. Said it could have been a wart or something else so it got me concerned. 

 I have been monogamous for the last 4+ years and the only incident was at a massage parlor with hand to penis and some breast. That was about a month ago. Didn’t think this could do something like that that? I also had the garsasil shot about 5 years ago. A bit concerned and don’t know what to think of this. Thanks for any advice you may be able to offer. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

Too bad the dermatologist didn't or couldn't make a clear diagnosis. Even now, she is in a better position than I am to judge whether or not the lesion was a wart. However, from what you say, that seems fairly unlikely. Genital warts uncommonly show up as single lesions; usually there are several. If "possible hair follicle" implies a hair emanated from the lesion, that strongly argues against a wart. Finally, it seems clear you have not been at risk for a new HPV infection. That doesn't rule out genital warts, since warts can show up years after acquiring the underlying HPV infection. However, that's not very common -- most people with late-onset warts have prior histories of genital warts, even if years earlier.

Your massage parlor event 4 years ago was entirely risk free in regard to HPV. Even if the massage worker had not been immunized, that's not a serious consideration.

But let's say it was a wart. Probably nothing more will ever come of it. Assuming you and your wife have had a reasonably normal sex life, she has long since been exposed to and infected by the HPV infection causing it. Indeed, she could have been the source. Either way, if she hasn't had genital warts herself, probably she never will. And the chance you will have a recurrence probably is very low as well. So most likely it's a done deal.

So in summary, I'm inclined to believe the lesion wasn't a wart; and if it was, that it won't have any health impact on either you or your wife. So I really wouldn't worry about it.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
Oops, I misunderstood the timing of your massage event. But it doesn't change anything -- it was no risk. (Even if it were, warts generally appear 2-12 months after exposure. One month is too soon.)---
25 months ago
Thanks Dr HHH. 

So in general am I correct in saying penis to hand and penis to breast exposure has no risk for hpv? If so I guess there would be no way it could have come from this instance and I’ve not had any other sexual contact (besides my wife) so that gives me some comfort. 

I also had the gardasil shot so would assume I’m fairly protected from new exposures in any case. 

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
25 months ago
Correct re contact (of penis or any other body part) with other persons hands, breasts, or any body area except genitals or, less commonly, mouth. The contact described was risk free in regard to HPV; if your penile lesion was a wart, that's not where you caught it.

Good idea for HPV immunization (Gardasil). However, in case you were not fully informed before starting vaccination, be aware that it protects only against future HPV infetions. It will have no effect on previously acquired HPV; if the penile lesion was a wart or otherwise related to HPV, vaccination will make no difference in the potential for HPV clearance or wart recurrence. And for protection vs future HPV infections, there is no protection after only one dose; very good but not quite perfect protection starts about a month after done no. 2; and 100% protection requires all three doses of vaccine. 
---
---