[Question #5211] Testing question - PeP required?

24 months ago
Dear Doctor, please suggest me what to do next, as this situation requires urgent attention. I went for a massage yesterday and the female therapist offered me to touch her breasts. I fondled with the naked breasts for sometime, and then without washing my hand I masturbated myself. Just that before masturbation i applied oil on my hand and penis. I'm very worried now, is this a risk for Hiv or common STDs if the therapist's breast milk came in contact with my hand or fingers? Should i go for Pep as only 24 hours have passed? I did not allow her to touch me and we did not have any kind of oral, vaginal or anal sex.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment and hope that the information that I provide you with relieve your concerns.  Here is the answer first:  This was a no risk event.  No testing is required. There is no medical indication for PEP related to the events you describe.

Now for the facts.  HIV is not transmitted by the transfer of infectious material (breast milk, genital secretions, saliva) from person to person on someone's hands.  While the situation you describe has not been specifically studied, other, more intensive exposures such as mutual masturbation in which participants get each others' genital secretions on one another during masturbation has been thoroughly studied and been found to be no risk events.  Your exposure was far less intense than that.  In addition, we also know that most masseuses, even those who may also be commercial sex workers, do not have HIV.  Thus, one again:

this was a no risk event.  No testing of any sort of medically indicated.  there is no need for PEP.

I hope my answers are helpful to you.  EWH
---
24 months ago
Thank you Doctor. This did indeed relieve my concerns and I wont go for PeP. I forgot to mention that I'd minor peeled off skin / cuts near the nails of my fingers. 
1. Would this change your previous assessment? 
2. Although the status of the therapist is unknown, would your advice change if she was found to be Hiv+ ?
3. I test for Stds regularly, including HIV. Considering this incident, can I have unprotected sex with my partner without any worry of infecting her?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
I'm pleased the information I provided has been helpful.  In answer to your follow-up questions:
1.  No, even recent open cuts on your fingers would not change my advice.  Still no risk.
2.  No, no change in my advice if she were HIV +
3.  Nothing related to this interest will make it unsafe for you to have unprotected sex with your partner- you are in the clear.  EWH
---
24 months ago
Thank you Doctor for the speedy response and answering my query. I'll try my best to put this incident behind me and not worry about Hiv. 
Just one last follow up question before I close the discussion (I promise this will be my last) - do you think I've zero risks for other STDs as well, apart from hiv?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Yes, zero risk for other STIs as well.

And this will be the final response. As per Forum Guideline, we provide up to three responses to each client's question. this is my third response. thus this thread will be closed shortly.  Take care.  Please don't worry about the events that you have described. EWH
---