[Question #5212] Stripped Club follow up question # 5093

23 months ago
Hi Dr. Hook, sorry I lost my other account password and the email was incorrect.
I wanted to follow up about question # 5093, kissed a sex worker on a stripped club with chapped lips. After 2 weeks I developed a soar throat, not bad but it was there. And a few days after, i developed muscles aches (both shoulders and hands), is there anyway this could be related to HIV (ars) related to the encounter. I already have had relations with my wife give I thought it was a no risk event.
Thanks
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
I'm taking your question this time. In your previous thread, Dr. Hook assured you that there was no possibility of catching HIV from the events in the strip club. He even answered the exact question you ask this time:  he wrote "Any symptoms you develop in the next 2-3 weeks will be coincidental and will not reflect HIV acquired through touching or kissing."

If you remain concerned, have an HIV test. Not because I beleive there is any chance you were infected. There is not. But perhaps the test will help convince you that you don't have HIV. Obviously are advice is not doing so.

I will leave this thread open so you can post your HIV test result. Do it within a week, at which time the thread will be closed. There will be no replies or advice except when you post an HIV tst result.

HHH, MD
---
23 months ago
Thanks for your answer Dr. Hansfield. Of course I believe you, I just thought the precense of symptoms cold change the answer. I am confident now that there was no possibility of risk or infection after the event.
thanks again
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
No need for worry at all! Thanks for the thanks. ---
23 months ago
Sorry doctor one more question, even if i also started with joint and back pains, and my wife got sick yesterday with soar throat and congestion and mucus, i have nothing to worry about? I am freaking out, i know that muscles pain and joints are main symptoms and i have the with soar throat
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Do I really need to say the same thing yet again???  We don't expect much from our users, but we do expect you to read and pay attention to our replies-- no matter how worried or frightented they are. From Dr. Hook last time and from my opening comment above: "Any symptoms you develop in the next 2-3 weeks will be coincidental and will not reflect HIV acquired through touching or kissing."

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question.  Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HIV or other STDs may receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thanks for your understanding. 

---