[Question #5215] Help with the test and symptoms please.

22 months ago
Hello doc , thanx for your effort in this forum we really appreciate your help here. 
My story that on 27th February I had received a blow job from a girl just met on the street , I don’t know anything about her statu, at the same day diarreah which lasted for more then 5 days , then after that I started to have a body hotness , which is normal when I measure by the thermo, at the day of 11 I had PCR quatiativ test which came back and undetectable then I’ve got lymph node at day of 13tg and 14th which last for only two days . Again at the day of 27th I had tested again with combo and antigen which came back nonereactive and today also is my 37th day and I rested again antigen and antibody but nonerective (got lymph tender today abit painful) . So shall I consider my self not infected after all these tests or shall I repeat it again ?
Because I’ve heard antibody and antigen is consclusive at day of 42 or 6 week. 
Thanx 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum although I must say, I'm sorry that you found it necessary.  As I told you several weeks ago, your PCR test proved that your symptoms were not due to HIV.  Now at 34 and 37 days you have tested twice with the highly sensitive HIV antigen/antibody tests which are more than 99% conclusive at 28 days.  Taken together, your PCR results and your two combination tests provide proof that you did not acquire HIV from the NO RISK exposure you are concerned about (no one has EVER been proven to acquire HIV from receipt of oral sex, not ever!).  You need to consider your results conclusive.  You do not need further testing.  Further testing is a waste of time and money.  

It is now time for you to appreciate that you did not get HIV from the exposure you described and to move forward without concern.  EWH
---
22 months ago
Thanx doc again to for ur answers and I ReLly appereciate it coz it’s helping me a lot , but a lot of symptoms got those days like rashes and lymph node , I was taking steroid cortison for nasal spray which 0.05 ml . 
Is this effecting the result of the test ?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Both skin rashes and lymph node swelling are totally non-specific findings. In light of your test results, they are due to something else.

No, steroid nasal spray would have no effect on the accuracy of your tests.  

You need to give up on the idea that you got HIV from the exposure that concerns you.  EWH
---