[Question #5250] HIV TRANSMISSION

24 months ago
Hello Dr.

I think about a kind of possibly scenario that I want to know your opinion, let say my ex-partner just had sex with someone, then Tomorrow or Two days after, she had sex with me and then soon in few hours she taken PEP. This is just my imagination, if she had sex with someone One or Two days before me and taken PEP after had sex with me.

The Question is, if she being exposed to HIV after had sex with that guy just in one or two days then had sex with me, could she infects me and then she taken PEP and PEP terminated her infection and then she is clear but not I am, could it be?

To be clear, is the meaning of being exposed in One/Two days is just the same as being infected already, so she could transfer the virus even just being exposed, not infected yet?

Please the direct and clear answer Doctor.. And please don't ignore me..



Thank You So Much.. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  As I understand your question, you are wondering whether you might become infected if you had sex with someone who had sex with annother person two days earlier and acquired HIV from that encounter.  The answer is no, that (two days) is too early for a person to have HIV that could be transmitted to others.  This is not an exposure to worry about.  EWH---
24 months ago
Hello Dr. Hook

Yes Dr., that's what I mean. This question is related to my previous question with Dr. Handsfield. So I had first time vaginal sex with a divorce girl who later tested with DUO CMIA tests and Negative at 1 month, 3 months and 8 months AFTER our encounter. I know and agree that she could not infect me as Dr. Handsfield already stated, but I am questioning about the interval between the time if she been exposed with HIV one day or two days after having sex with someone and then having sex with me. 

So Dr, if someone is just being exposed but not infected yet, let say just have sex in one or two days, he/she could not transmit the virus, correct?
Could you please explain little bit why?
Because if she had been exposed with HIV, it must be so high viral load came into her vagina..

Thanks Dr. Hook
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Your follow-up is a bit correct but repetitive. In the 1-2 days after an exposure, the virus will not be growing and you could not be infected.  when persons become infected before it can be transmitted the virus must enter to body, begin to grow and then virus levels need to get high enough to cause infection. 

You seem to think that after sex a partner's ejaculate sits around, pooled in the vagina.  That does not happen. Secretions deposited during sex leave the vagina pretty quickly (in a few hours for the most part).  Your concerns are a bit paranoid.  I urge you not to worry about the situation you are suggesting.  EWH
---
24 months ago
Thank You Dr, so based on my story that I told Dr. Handsfield, you confirm too that nothing to worry, correct Dr?

For this final response for this thread, here are my questions:

1. What symptoms that HIV patients get for 1-10 years since they get infected before get aids, assuming they don't know that they are infected? At least, what they feel?

2. I got one red dot on tip of urethra, very small and also two redness on penis head, after about 3-4 days having protected sex. It goes in 3-4 days Without Herpes Blister or Herpes Scars. This is my only sex encounter in my life that I told Dr. Handsfield. I am uncircumcised but never got this. Does it sound herpes to you?

3. Related to number 2, it feels little pain if I touch it. Is balanitis gives pain if we touch it? I may be think of balanitis, but sometimes curious of HSV.

4. Can I open new thread regarding on Pearly Penile Papule?


That's it Dr. Hook, Thank You so much for your help, hope you are in good health always, so you can still always help other.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
1.  Most persons with HIV remain asymptomatic between the time they experience the ARS (if they experience the ARS- only about half of persons with HIV experience the ARS)before they develop symptoms of AIDs.  They may have generalized swelling of lymph nodes but that is usually asymptomatic.  

2.  No, this sounds nothing like herpes.  Initial lesions of genital herpes would last longer.  

3.   This sounds like minor irritation.  Balanitis is typically clinically obvious irritation.

4.  Of course although I am not sure why you would need to.  Pearly penile papules are normal variation in genital skin.  There are many illustrations of them which can be found on the internet. They tend to be stable and do not change.

I hope our responses have been helpful.  Take care and thanks for your thanks  EWH
---
24 months ago
I am sorry Dr. Hook, I know it reaches this thread's limit. Just to confirm about number 1. What do you mean by generalized lymph nodes happen asymptomatic? Does happen as ARS or happens in incubation period (1-10 years)? So in this period of time (1-10 years), they feel just the same and get sick just the same like us who HIV Negative?

My apologise Dr, please close this thread. Hope you would like to answer this one, Thanks in Advance! See ya in next time.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
When persons acquire HIV about half of infected persons develop a flu-like illness, the ARS which almost never occurs more than a month after acquisition of infection.  After that infected persons are typically asymptomatic until they develop AIDS-related illnesses about 8-10 years after acquisition of infection.  Between the first month of infection and development of AIDS-related problems, persons may have generalized, widespread lymph node swelling which is asymptomatic and would normally only be detected by a trained physician.  Persons with generalized lymphadenopathy do not feel sick.  

End of thread.  EWH
---