[Question #5251] Symptoms follow up

23 months ago
Dr Hook, i now both you and Dr. Hansfield say the events and the kissing and touching  with chapped and cracked lips  posses no risk for HIV and I believe you.  I know you said “any symptom you develop during the next 2-3 weeks won’t  be related to hiv from the encounter.
But after 2 weeks of the encounter i developed mild soar throat that went away, bet after 3 weeks, i developed muscles pain (neck and shoulder) and joints (elbow and fingers) that has lasted 3 weeks and are still there., and according to DR Hook, is one of the main symptoms. No fever, rash, o lymph nodes.
Is there any way this could be ARS? I have had sexual relations with my wife, given the no risk event.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  The illness you describe is what health care providers describe as a "flu-like illness" which can be cause by an enormous number of non-STI viral illnesses.  I suspect that is what happened is that you acquired one of those.  Further, there are no proven cases of HIV which have been proven to have acquired through kissing or touching.  This is the case even when persons have chapped lips, mouth sores or dental/gum disease.

I would not worry in the least.  If my assurance is insufficient, you could test at this time and if your symptoms were due to HIV the test would be positive.

I hope this affirmation is helpful.  EWH
---
23 months ago
thanks Dr. Hook for the fast response. If you were in my situation would you stop the worrying and continue my life nothing happened. And my last question regarding symptoms can muscles and joint aches be the only manifestation during Ars lasting 3 weks? I just had 2 kisses and there was not any tongue involved
23 months ago
i have a beautiful family and I do not want to harm them 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
If I were you I would not be worried in the least.  

Regarding the ARS, in addition to muscle and joint pains, high fever and sore throat are also typically present.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Thanks Dr Hook. I guest that because my soar throat was mild irritation that lasted 2 days 3 weeks muscles and joint soreness  and there was not fever present + the non risk event i will try to forget about it and try to stay away from the internet. In addition, the girl form from the striped club (prostitute) also sent me an hiv test from the month before and told me she get clinical reviews every week (as panama law), i can assume is in her best interest not to be sick because they can be deported from Panama.
i will make sure not to return to these places in the future given that the kill me on the days after
thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Thanks for the follow-up.  All that you mention makes me even more confident that you do not need to worry.  I hope that my comments have been helpful. 

As you know, we provide up to three follow-up replies to clients for each question. This is my 3rd response. therefore the thread will be closed shortly.  Please take care and do not worry.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Thanks Dr.Hook, i guess that even if the blood test was from the month before she saw me, at least shoes she takes care of herself and is in her best interest. It has to be a really bad luck for her to have gotten anything after that and give it to me