[Question #5253] Please help me.Still so scary about my situation.

23 months ago
Three months ago i had protected vaginal sex with an asian massage girl.
Few hours later i start having these symptoms.Pain and burning in urination.Lower abdomen pain.Light fever .White tongue.Forehead sweating .I saw a urologist 3 times within 10 days.First time i saw the urologist he did a urine test casme back negative .No UTI.He gave me medication for chlamydia and gonorrea.Same day he got a s ample of my urine and tested for chlamidia and gonorrea.Both came back negative.Also negative for trich.When i saw the urologist second time he told me that i have a chronic disease called INTERSTITIAL CYSTITIS.
Now 3 weeks post possible exposure i still have light fever from 98.8 up to 99.4
I still have sweating only in forehead .Not every night though.
Last week i had chills that lasted 4-5 days only left side of my body come for 2 minutes and disepear for 4-5 hours.
I have benn having joint paints especially finger joint pain.Joint pain from a scale 1-10 is 4.
I still have the white tongue(when the urologist saw it he said is not thrush).
Dr do you think i got infected with any std based on the symptoms.What about hiv.
I have to wait 3 more weeks to get tested for hiv(which will be 6 weeks post possible exposure)
I am so scary iam loosing my mind .Please help me.
I am so scary that in the next 3 weeks i might develope flu like symptoms.
I did not have anorexia,muscle pain,diarrea.
In the last 3-4 days i have noticed peeling skin in my fingertips.

23 months ago
Iam sorry i said it hapend 3 months ago by mistake but it did happen 3 weeks ago.
I didnt have any penis discharge.No flu like symptoms.No rash or itching.No sore throat.No Swollen lymph glands.No fatigue or headache.
Doctor please help me to feel better because i have one milion question marks in my mind.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Sorry, but I cannot give you any more reassurance than last tiime. Please re-read my responses. There is nothing in your continuing symptoms or any other information you provide that changes my evaluation and advice. Tehre is no realistic chance you have HIV. I forget the details of exactly when you were exposed, but you can have nearly definitive (99% reliable) HIV testing 4 weeks after the event and 100% after 6 weeks. As for other STDs, there are none that cause symptoms like yours. You are simply experiencing enhanced awareness of trivial symptoms or normal body sensations that you would ignore (or not even notice) except for your fears and anxiety.

HHH, MD
---
23 months ago
Yesterday i went back to the place that i had sex to ask the girl if she has any std.The manager told me that she was not there this month because she is sick(so scary when she said is sick because i thought she is sick because of hiv).She told me she has heart problems.She looked in very good shape when i had sex with her.She was not skiny.
Last night i had a lot of head sweating.I already told you all the story and all the symptoms.
Could you please do me the last favor-Read one more time about my story and symptoms carefully and give me your opinion-advise one more last time.What are the chances of someone never developing antibodies to be detected in the hiv test?
Thank you so much .I Greatly appreceate your help.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
I careully read all the information above and scanned our discussion in your previous thread. I have nothing more to say -- my reply above says all I can say about your symptoms and their probable cause.

When HIV symptoms have been present for a week or more, the HIV AgAb (duo, 4th generation) blood tests are always positive. Therefore, you do not need wait another 3 weeks to have an HIV test; you can do it now. A negative result will prove your symptoms are not due to HIV. If you want even more reassurance, you can have a second test when 6 weeks have passed since the exposure.

Threads are closed after two follow-up commens and replies, or after 4 weeks, whichever comes first. Please do not post anything more on this thread until you have been tested, and let me know the result. I will have no further comments until then. Also, please note that repeated anxiety driven questions on the same topic are not permitted, so this will be your last thread about this exposure, your symptoms, and your fears about HIV.
---
23 months ago
Ok Doctor i waited 6 weeks post possible exposure and got tested for Hiv(4th generation).Test came back NEGATIVE.
1-Should i consider this test as conclusive or i need to retest at 3 months post possible exposure?
2-Do i need to get tested for other std-s ?What about HTLV?
3-Whats the accuracy of hiv test at 6 weeks?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
I'm glad to know the test result, but of course not surprised.

1,3) Six weeks is long enough with the 4th gen tests -- 100% conclusive. 3 months is old news, going back to older tests -- even though some official agencies and websites continue to recommend 3 months. 

2) HTLV is too rare to worry about. No STD clinics ever test even their highest risk patients for HTLV, which isnt' considered an STD anyway (even though sex may be one mode of transmission). You could have a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia, and a blood test for syphilis -- but optional, since the exposure was condom protected. Up to you. I recommend against testing for anything else.

That concludes this thread. I hope the discussion was helpful. Please note my request above:  this is your last question about this exposure and your concerns from it. Thanks for your understanding.
---