[Question #5278] HIV Testing

24 months ago
Hello,

I have tested negative 4th Generation Duo Lab tests after 8 weeks and 6 weeks (as well as at several lesser intervals) respectively for two different low risk, heterosexual encounters in the United States. I'm anxious about my bodily functions and whether they're connected to HIV. Are there any cases of delayed seroconversion not detected by 4th Gen tests? Thanks for your advice and this service.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  You can be entirely confident in you test results.  4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody tests are entirely conclusive 6weeks after an exposure unless a person is taking anti-HIV medications.  Delayed seroconversion is an internet myth which has been hard to keep people from being misled by.  Have confidence in your results.  EWH---
24 months ago
Dr. Hook,

Thanks for your information. I had some follow-ups. The first one is I got blood on myself from the encounter 9 weeks ago, the person said they did not have HIV and had tested in the past, would your recommendation hold no matter how risky the encounter is? Additionally, would you test for Hep C?

Respectfully
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
The HIV tests are conclusive at 6 weeks irrespective of the sort of exposure involved.  

You don't say much about the circumstances by which you got blood on yourself but in general, the risk for infection from getting blood on yourself is quite low.  Unless there is something you have left out, I really would not be worried about hepatitis either.  EWH
---
24 months ago
As far as the situation, having vaginal sex when the condom broke and I noticed a some blood on the condom as she was just finishing her period (not sure if technically correct term). I can't be sure how much if any got on my penis. Would the test be conclusive for HIV 2 as well?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
24 months ago
The presence of menstrual blood is no more infectious than genital secretions.  

Your tests are conclusive for HIV-2 as well.

I really do not think you have anything to worry about.

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  As per Forum guidelines, we provide up to three responses per question.  This is my 3rd response.  thus this thread will be closed shortly without further replies.  I really would not be worried further.  EWH
---