[Question #5289] Concerning Symptoms from Previous Encounter

23 months ago
Dear Doctors,

These concerns arise from my previous reported questions about an encounter with two CSWs that involves protected oral, vaginal and kissing while recovering from a 2-month old hernia surgery a few inches above and left of my penis. 

Since then I had a 44-day Ag/Ab 4th gen test from LabCorp that was non-reactive and a Chlamydia & Gonnarhea test that also was negative. I just tested today at 89 days with another Ag/Ab 4th gen test and a Syphilis RPR. 

GP put me on Cipro and Tamsolusin (I think) at the 35th day due to some pain I had when peeing and readiness at the tip of my penis. He thought it might be prostatitis since my lab came up clear for particles in my urine, though he didn’t give me a prostate exam. He has treated me for prostatitis before.  That pain and readiness has seemed to disappear. I also have had what I think is some foliculitis on my chest and stomach. 

5-days ago I began getting a tingling feeling in both hands and both feet. This persists and generally causes some pain in my hands. 

Do you think any of these symptoms can be related to HIV infection not picked up in the earlier test, a syphilis infection or some other STI such as Herpes?


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Your previous thread ended with this statement:

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about STDs or HIV may receive no reply and the posting fee will not be refunded. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thanks for your understanding. 

Your OCD is showing. Your test results are conclusive and prove you do not have HIV. There is no such thing as the tests you had not detecting HIV, and your symptoms do not suggest any STD. I don't understand treatmetn with ciprofloxacin or whiy it was prescribed. In any case, STDs don't cause prostatitis or the symptoms you describe. The tingling also is not suggestive of HIV or any other STD. You should have no further STD/HIV tests of any kind. Resume or continue your normal sex life. If your fears continue, consider professional counseling. It is not normal to remain so concerned after the repeated, reasoned, science-based reassurance you have had -- on this forum and probably by your own doctor(s) as well.

Please re-read the statement above. Future qeustions along these lines will receive not even this much reply, but will be deleted with no comment or reply at all. But I do hope these final comments are helpful.

HHH, MD
---