[Question #5350] Oralsure

23 months ago
Hi Drs, i just wanted to make sure I understood that even though Oralquick is not your favorite test, and even though is not conclusive up to 3 months, if you test at 9 weeks and the test is done 5 weeks after onset symptoms, the test like any other antibody would have been positive, and if negative it shows the sysmptoms were not realted to ARS. But to make sure it was not an asymptomatic HIV i have to retest after the 12 months mark?  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Welcome back to the forum, but I'm sorry you found it necessary after the reassuring reply you received recently from Dr. Hook. I agree with his advice: you were at no risk of HIV from the exposure described there.

Correct that Oraquick is not the best HIV test. However, in newly infected people it would almost always be positive by 9 weeks and would be positive within one week of start of ARS symptoms. In other words, your negative result 5 weeks after onset of symptoms proves the symptoms were not due to HIV; and at 9 weeks after exposure is nearly conclusive that you were not infected. The test is conclusive for HIV after 3 months even with no symptoms at all and there is no reason to test again at 12 months.

HHH, MD
---
---
23 months ago
Thanks dr Handsfield. I believed everything dr Hook told me but 3 weeks after the encounter i got joints and muscles aches on shoulders and arms, 2 weeks after that a soar throat  forca week, and today almost 6 weeks after i still  have the shoulders and join aches. For that reason i just wanted to make sure thar when i did the Oraquick last week and again today and got a negative in both that shows thatvmy symptoms today are not ARS.
23 months ago
Sorry my question then is, can soar throat appear 2 weeks after the muscles and join pains disappear a week later but still continue after 6 weeks with the joints and muscles pain would it be consistent with ars, and would you test again by the 3 months mark if you were me?  I know the 2 oraquicks show the symptoms were not (can i trust that?)
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
You still do not seem to understand. Test results ALWAYS overrule symptoms! No matter what symptoms you have, and how typical for ARS they may seem to be, a HIV test done more than a week after onset of the first symptoms, or done before onset of symptoms as late as yours, PROVES they are not due to HIV. The sequence of various symptoms, such as muscle/joint pains or sore throat, make no difference. Whatever the cause of your symptoms, it isn't HIV.

I have been doing this and a previous forum for 15 years (starting April 2004) and Dr. Hook for 10 years. In that time, with thousands of questions from people worried about a possible exposure to HIV, not a single one turned out to have caught HIV. You are not the first, especially with the negative test results you have had. If and when that happens, surely it will be a genuine exposure, not a trivial event like you describe.

We're doing our level best to reassure you but you keep arguing against it. Do your best to believe us, suck it up, and stop asking "what if" or "did you really mean it" sorts of questions. Thanks.
---
---
23 months ago
Dr Handsfield, i know is my last question and i would like to ask you,  that even though you do not trust oraquick  that much, would you sill endorse that taking oraquick a week  or 4 after my onset symptoms and being  negative i can trust it? There is no way  the antibody would not be present in the mouth? You alway say it tames the longest to be there. I just want to be sure i can have se  again with my wife without worrying about it 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
What wasn't clear about my comment above, asking you stop asking "what if" questions???? 

I never said I "don't trust Oraquick all that much" and neither did Dr. Hook. It's not quite as good as other tests, but it's highly accurate. You should be having sex with your wife now, "without worrying about it". Did you pay any attention at all to Dr. Hook's advice or mine above? I suggest you go back and re-read his comments and mine above. You did not have an exposure that carried any HIV risk -- and yet you remain obsessed by details of tesitng that you didn't need!

As for what I would do personally, I would never have had any HIV tests at all. However, since you started down that path, it makes sense for you to have a final test at a conclusive time, i.e. >3 months after the event. I hope that another negative result at that time will finally convince you better than my and Dr. Hook's expertise has not been able to accomplish.

That concludes this thread, which will be your last one. The forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. Future new questions about this exposure, your symptoms, and HIV testing will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. Experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties. And such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.

---
---