[Question #5380] Genital apposition

23 months ago
I had genital rubbing - penis tip pressed against vagina and unprotected oral sex 5 weeks ago today. It's possible I got some of her fluids on my penis and I also gave oral sex for about a minute and had bitten by cheek a few hours before hand but don't recall any blood. 


2 days ago , so about 4 and 2/3 weeks, I developed a sore groin and sore armpits and sore lymph behind my neck about 2 inches from back of ear - probably a lymph response. Lymphs feel a bit hard but not gigantic, more like a solid peanut but bigger than a pea. Groin is worse than the armpits.  My eyes / mouth also feel  dry. I have no other symptoms to indicate anything like a cold. 

 Are these indicative of an infection like HIV? 

Thank you 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for using our service.

STDs are not as easily transmitted as you might think. Even with several minutes of unprotected vaginal sex, if one partner is infected, the other usually doesn’t catch it. For HIV, if the female has it, the virus is transmitted an average of once for every 2,500 exposures. With the brief, non-penetrating contact you had, your risk of HIV was extremely low, probably zero. And unless your partner was at especially high risk, there probably is under one chance in a thousand she had HIV. (Cunnilingus — oral vaginal contact — is zero risk, with or without sores in the mouth.)

As for your symptoms, they are not typical of a new HIV infection. For reassurance, I suggest you be tested:  have an HIV antigen-antibody blood test in a few days, I.e. 6 weeks or more after the sexual event. I am confident the result will be negative, proving you don’t have HIV.

I hope these comments totally clear up your concerns:  there is no realistic chance you caught HIV.  Let me know if anything isn’t clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
23 months ago
Hi Doc, 

Had an AG/AB Determine 20 minute test today which was negative. Saw a faint control line on it though obviously the ID doctor I saw did the test. Presume this is ok going forward? They did labs too but they take longer, so he did the Determine "to get rid of any worry" , as like you said no realistic chance and that's what he said too, nearly word from word!!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Glad to hear your ID doctor and I agree with one another -- including the main reason for testing (anxiety relief, not actual risk). You're good to go!---