[Question #5383] High Risk type recurrence/reactivation in men

22 months ago
I apologize if this has been answered elsewhere. I wasn’t able to find it. I had just the one spot of a high risk HPV carcinoma in situ at the base of my penis.  Since it was successfully treated and I haven’t had a recurrence visibly in three years, is it safe to assume that I won’t see anything at that site again? The flouroracil removed the skin there and it grew back perfectly.  I want to know about visible recurrence/reactivation in high risk types for men.  Especially if treated with flouroracil. I understand that I may have other infections from other hpv types and so will my future girlfriend. I’m just worried about a visible recurrence of the same high risk type after I start seeing someone. Thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome to the forum.  Thanks for your confidence in our service.  It sounds as though your carcinoma in situ has been successfully treated. At this time, three years after treatment your risk for recurrence is very, ver you low.  When CIS recurs, it tends to do so relatively soon, 1-1.5 years after treatment.  At this time I would not be worried about recurrence.  

I hope that this information is helpful.  EWH
---
22 months ago
Thank you.  Can I assume that the high risk HPV that caused the carcinoma also won’t recur visibly
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Yes.  EWH---
22 months ago
Thank you, Dr. Hook.