[Question #5397] Risk ?

23 months ago
Hello Dr,

April 1st i had a massage that ended with a handjob, and me kissing the masseuse’s nipples. No other events and no further encounters since except with my wife.

Now i am freaking out, cz 6-7 weeks later i had sore throat with redness nasal congestion cough and some eye redness no fevers or rashes. However now i also have a mild burning sensation at the tip of my penis that occurs mainly after urination. 

Has this encounter put me at risk ?

Is this Chlamydia ? Could i have put my wife at risk ? Please help i am desperate. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thank you for your confidence in our services.

No STD of any kind can be transmitted by handjob or by oral contact with skin anywhere on the body, including nipples. And neither HIV nor any other STD cuases nasal congestion, cough, or conjunctivitis (eye redness). You caught a cold, which has absolutely nothing to do with your adventure in the massage parlor. You have not put your wife at risk of anything (except maybe your cold). You should not be tested for any STD or HIV, and should continue unprotected sex with your wife without worry.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
23 months ago
Thank you for the prompt reply. 
I was in total agreement with what you just mentioned, i just cannot explain the dysuria that is occuring at the end of the urination.
Could a common cold cause that ?
I appreciate your response. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Sorry I forgot to comment on the dysuria. But the answer is yes:  some common colds include urethritis. In particular, certain types of the virus called adenovirus do this. In fact, adenoviral urethritis often is accompanied by conjunctivitis (pink eye) in particular. Some cases of adenviral urethritis are sexually acquired, especially from oral sex by a partner with a cold due to adenovirus. But adenovirus infections acquired as colds definitely can so so as well. I'm curious whether your wife has had a cold recently? Even if not, she could have an asymptomatic adenoviral infection, perhaps especially if you have young kids at home. Is oral sex among your sexual practices?

In any case, for sure this has no connection with your massage experience. Adenovirus and other cold viruses cause symptoms within a few days, not weeks later.
---
23 months ago
Again thanks for such promptness.
To answer your question, no, oral sex is not part of our marital practice,  and the last time we had intercourse was about 3 weeks ago.
The only reason i freaked out is because i know that stis have incubation periods and i got worried.
I will take your word on it, i actually think my right eye is red and can be a mild case of conjunctivitis, whereas the sore throat and productive cough are for sure a sign of a viral uri. 
And another note is that all these symptoms started immediately after a flight, and i am sure airplanes are major viral carriers. 
Maybe i got too carried away or maybe it was just guilt.
Thank you for the help.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
23 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. FYI, your symptoms will probably clear pretty soon, including dysuria. Before it does, don't be surprised if you see some discharge (usally scant) and/or maybe redness and swelling of the urethral opening. All should clear up on its own within 7-10 days, probably sooner.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question, and so ends this thread. I'm glad the discussion seems to have been helpful.
---