[Question #5463] Kiss/Handjob

22 months ago
Hello all, 
I recently asked a question related to this scenario, so this will be my last. I had an encounter with a CSW, whom I know personally. She tests for HIV every three months. Anyways, I saw her about 6 weeks ago. We kissed on the lips a few times, no tongue whatsoever, and she performed a brief hand job on me, and then I masturbated myself with possible (not sure) vaginal fluid on my fingers, which I may have picked up from rubbing her upper thigh, my hands came nowhere near her vagina. I am uncircumcised if this matters. I wasn't extremely worried until she told me today that either the day before she saw me or 6 days after, she had an unwanted, unprotected encounter with someone who is famous, black, married, and a drug user.  This means that she could have been acutely infected when our encounter took place, with an extremely high viral load, unless someone is not infectious the day after a high risk encounter, but who knows. She believes that it more than likely occurred 6 days after she saw me but isn't 100% certain. I am truly in shock because all of this has become so real. I haven't had a fever or any symptoms, maybe some folliculitis on my chest and yesterday I had a runny nose and sneezing, but no serious, real symptoms. Am I at risk? I feel like they haven't studied the risk of low risk encounters with acutely infected individuals to be sure about it. The kissing was not deep and I'm almost certain I didn't have any fluids on my hands or on hers. I don't know what to do. I feel like life is over..I had just tested so many times after an unprotected encounter with my now, ex-girlfriend that happens 4 months ago. I am lost Doctor. Thank you for your help
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
22 months ago
Welcome. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

First, without reading the question itself, I'll say that kissing and hand-genital contact never transmit HIV, or such low risk that any such exposures can be ignored.

Second, you refer to other threads, but I cannot find them. Maybe using a different user address or email? Please provide the information and I'll be able to respond better to this question.

However, in reading the story here, you are seriously overthinking this situation. There is no reason to suspect your partner is newly infected with HIV. During any single sexual exposure, a woman having vaginal sex with a male partner has under 1 chance in 1,000 of catching HIV. It could be higher if that partner has a new infection. But the odds he had HIV are low -- just "suspecting" it doesn't make it so or even very likely. And even if she did catch a new HIV infection, and with recent infection and high viral load, the chance of transmitting to you from the contacts described is zero for all practial purposes.

Finally, new HIV infection  does NOT cause sunny or congested nose or sneezing. You caught a cold, that's all. Do not get tested for HIV and do not worry.

The overall tone of your question indicates you are chronically worried about HIV far more than necessary. As you may have been told on the forum, or seeing other replies, the answer to such fears is professional counseling. Hearing the facts of low risk will not help. If this is bothering you as much as I suspect, you need professional guidance -- not further questions on this forum. I also suggest you stop searching online about such risks and symptoms (you're only finding things that worry you); and stop asking your CSW friend about her other sexual partnerships and practices. They are none of your business.

I hope these comments are (finally?) helpful to you.

HHH, MD
---
22 months ago
Doctor, you were right. I did a Duo Finger Prick that was negative at 6 weeks as of today. Thank the lord. I am taking this as conclusive as I never had a risk to begin with and will work on my OCD with a psychotherapist. 
22 months ago
One question, does it matter that the test was a finger prick 4th generation?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
22 months ago
You had the nost accurate kind of test, so it is highly reliable. OTOH, since you had a zero risk exposure, the type of test doesn't matter much.

That completes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful. Let's make this your last question about those events. Thanks.
---
---