[Question #5481] Testing Guidance

22 months ago
Hello Dr. At 1:30am last Saturday morning I received unprotected oral sex from a 50 year old female I met at a club. She said she was clean and perform felatio on me for about three minutes. I then urinated very shortly after. I read the forms  that my chances to receive an STD are rather low but, I still want to get testing.


1. What do you think the risks are from this event in catching an Sti? 1 in what?

2. What day can I get a gono/chlamydia test to ensure a valid test result? I seen the doctors on hear say after two to three days or 4 to 5 days. I plan on using labcorp.  So how many hours do I need to wait before getting tested?

I do have a regular partner and would like to move on from this stupid mistake as soon as possible. Your professional opinion on next steps would be very helpful. Thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
 Welcome to our forum and thanks for your confidence in our service. The exposure you describe was low risk for acquisition of virtually all STI's. Few women have STI's, when they do the infection is rarely in the throat, and the older a person is the lesslikely she is to be infected.

. Following receipt of oral sex there is no risk for HIV and almost no risk for acquisition of chlamydia. The two most common  STI is following receipt of oral sex or gonorrhea which is typically symptomatic an likely she is to be infected. Following receipt of oral sex there is no risk for HIV and almost no risk for acquisition of chlamydia. The two most common STIs following receipt of oral sex or gonorrhea which is typically symptomatic in 2 to 4 days following And non- chlamydial NGU. Non-chlamydial NGU is not a danger to sexual partners, is typically symptomatic, and is easily treated with a variety of antibiotics if it occurs. You can have a urine test for gonorrhea performed 3 days following the exposure and expect entirely accurate results.   Unless this woman had an obvious sore on her mouth there is virtually no risk for syphilis. There are no suitable laboratory tests for herpes however the risk is less than one and 1000 and if you have acquired herpes you will certainly develop signs of infection within 7 to 10 days 

I hope this information is helpful to you. If there are any questions or clarification needed please feel free to use your app to two follow-up questions and I will do my best to answer them. Take care. Please don't worry. EWH
---
22 months ago
Doctor I suffer from OCD so being sure is part of my issue here. If I get tested 4.5 days post exposure (108 hrs) will that be enough time for VERY valid results for a Gono/chlamydia test or should I wait the full 5 days (120 hrs). 

While I wait for my results, if I am not experiencing any painful urination or discharge after 7 days, am i pretty much in the clear to continue sexual relations? OCD is recking havoc on my mind. Thanks so much. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Your results at 4.5 days well be accurate.  Believe them.  There will be need for additional testing.  If it has been 7 days since your receipt of fellatio and you remain symptomatic, I would not hesitate to resume unprotected sex with your regular partner.   EWH---
22 months ago
Dr. did you mean without symptoms? You said if I remain symptomatic. I hope not ;)
22 months ago
And did you mean no need for additional testing?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Sorry for the typo.  Yes, I meant that without symptoms there is no need for additional testing.  EWH---
21 months ago
Doctor can I ask one more question please? My test results came back negative. 

15 days past my exposure I had some rough intercourse with my spouse. I felt some irritation on my penis for a couple of hours and became worried about herpes. I am now over examining my penis noticing any little bump.  If I had acquired hsv1 herpes, would the symptoms be obvious (what would they be) and is 15 days to long to start an outbreak? I have had oral herpes in the past with a very painful blisters on my lip about 6 months ago. The fact that I have hsv1 should I disregard worry about herpes unless I get obvious symptoms?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Yes, if you had symptomatic herpes, there would be no question about symptoms.  Further and more importantly, since you have already have oral herpes, there is no risk for acquisition of genital HSV-1 from receipt of oral sex. Nothing to worry about.

This will conclude this thread. Please don't worry.  EWH
---