[Question #5490] Double condoms.

20 months ago
Hi , thank you every much for the afford u give to acknowledge people here . 
My statue is that I had protected  vaginal penetration with double condom , which is I put two condom together , the girl statues was homeless and I don’t know her statues , now aftr we finished I’ve checked the condoms and it wasn’t intact , but so to make sure there is not hole in it I put water inside it and there was no hall and damages at all. So shall I considered the relation is save , am worried about it coz I don’t know the girl and I Jst met her in the street. 
Thanx 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum and thanks for your commitment to safe sex.  You used condoms throughout the exposure you described and have proven that the condom did not break.  No matter whether your partner had an STI, including HIV, you were protected.  There is no reason for concern and no reason for testing of any sort.  This was safe sex.

I hope that this information is helpful to you.  EWH
---
20 months ago
Thanx doctor for what you answered. I’ve read a lot of articles in different websites, they mentioned that the condom can only protect 80% only and a person who had protected sex May pick up the infections if if they used condom.
So is there any chance of risk in that? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
No change in my response- no risk for HIV or common STIs such as gonorrhea and chlamydia.   there may be a theoretical risk for herpes or syphilis but that risk is theoretical only and is not something I would worry about.  EWH---
20 months ago
Thanx doc Edward , but at the same day after 7 hours I’ve got stomach irritation diarreah which till now , then after one day I got feverish body tempo like 37.4-37.5 and abit sore throat that why I’m abit confused though I checked the the double condoms three times I didn’t found in tear in it , is it possible that can women fluid enter from the top of the condoms? 
Thanx doc again. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
 Your gastrointestinal complaints are unrelated to the sexual exposure you have reported.   Your onset of symptoms is too quick to be related to the sexual exposure that you have reported. Anxiety could be a contributor. No change in my assessment or recommendations. EWH ---
20 months ago
Thanx doctor Edward for your satisfied comments .
Today on I won’t be going to outside relationship , this could be the only one way to say away from doubt . Thanx so much
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  As per Forum Guidelines, this thread will now be closed.  Take care.  EWH---