[Question #5498] hiv transmission

22 months ago
Hello,

I took my shirt off during a lap dance, not wanting my shirt to smell like perfume or what have you.

The stripper grinded her bare vulva across my fully clothed lap, occasionally making contact with the bare flesh of my tummy due to my missing shirt.  I have flat abs, not that this matters, except that it'd be easier for her to make full use of my tummy area.

A few hours later, I noticed a scratch on my tummy that was off to the side a bit, not exactly where the stripper had been rubbing but somewhat in that general proximity.  Maybe slightly over 2 inches long, the scratch, but a few inches off to the side and below the horizon of my belly button.

I put hand sanitizer on this scratch and felt a brief sting.  Under a magnifying glass, there were a few tiny areas of skin that were raw in appearance but not bleeding visibly.  I have no idea when or how I got this scratch, but at some point when it happened those raw areas were perhaps exposed or open, even if not visibly bleeding.  I really don't know.

If I got the scratch during the lab dance, what are the chances that HIV transmission could occur, if vaginal secretions somehow came into contact with this fresh scratch throughout the course of the grinding?

Thanks.


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your confidence in our service.  this was a no risk event for HIV, even if the scratch occurred during the lap dance itself.  For HIV transmission to occur the virus needs to get deep into tissue into the blood stream where it has access to the target cells for infection.  We get many concerned questions from persons who have sustained scratches of the sort you describe or have cuts and scrapes which were directly exposed to genital secretions and none of them have ever gone on to become infected.  Even more importantly, while such exposures have no doubt happened millions of times, there are absolutely no instances in which an exposure of this sort has been proven to lead to HIV infection (or infection with other STIs as well).  

In addition to the most important facts as stated above, I would had that statistically, it is unlikely that the dancer had HIV- few women, even few commercial sex workers do.

I see no reason for concern, no reason for testing of any sort and no reason the curtail normal, unprotected sexual relations with your regular sexual partners.  I hope this information is helpful to you. EWH 
---
22 months ago
Thanks, Doctor.  I trust your service due to your extensive years of experience, linked on the "our experts" page.  It seems you know a little something about this topic.

Does learning that in the days following this encounter, the scratch had crusted over, forming a few areas where there were tiny scabs -- does any of that change your assessment?  Meaning there may have been access to a tiny capillary or something.

Thanks.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Thanks for the additional information but that does not change my assessment or recommendations.  EWH---
21 months ago
Hey, doc.  Why aren't capillaries considered a risk?  Do they close off too fast with platelets, disallowing the virus access to the blood stream?

I don't mean to sound skeptical.  Forgive me.  No one has ever been proven to acquire the virus from a fresh scratch or scrape with capillary access?  That's reassuring.  I think I will get tested anyway, because I am feeling stressed despite your reassurance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
I have nothing more to say to you which is going to change your skepticism.  By all means feel free to test.  I am confident that your test will be negative.

As you know we provide up to three responses to each client's questions.  This is my third response, therefore the thread will be closed shortly.  I hope that your test results will provide you with the reassurance you seek.  Take care.  EWH
---