[Question #5499] Freaking out

23 months ago
Please help! In a drunken stupor I received a handjob from a stripper. Nothing else happened except kissing of her breasts. The problem is before the handjob she spit on my penis for lubrication. Do I need to be worried that her saliva touched my penis for lubrication including the head? Do I need to be tested? There was no oral sex or penetration but the fact that she spit on it has me concerned.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Welcome to our forum and thanks for your confidence in our service.  I'll be glad to comment.  The encounter you describe was an entirely no risk event.  STIs are not ever transmitted in the context of masturbation, no matter what is used for lubricant.  In fact, even in mutual masturbation when partners tend to get each others' genital secretions on one another, there is still no risk for acquisition of any STI.  The saliva used as lubricant makes no difference- still zero risk.  No need for concern, no need for testing of any sort and no need to change your usual sexual practices with any regular partners.  

I hope this information is helpful.  EWH
---
23 months ago
Thank you so much for your reply! That is a huge relief! Now that I am think clearly I remember that during the lap dance she was bottomless and I was in my boxers. During this time there was aggressive grinding on my genitals, but since I had my boxers on can I presume that was also a zero risk event for any sti? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
23 months ago
Correct.  Still a zero risk encounter.  Please don't worry.  EWH---
22 months ago
Dr.Hook, I can’t thank you enough for your service. It has saved me a world of mental anguish. Take care! 
22 months ago
Dr. Hook, 

My last question. Obviously since my encounter was zero risk I don't have to worry about having any sti, but for the last 4 days I'm penis and upper thighs have been burning for about 70 percent of the day. Perusing through questions on this forum it seems that the only logical explanation would be that this is anxiety related to see a sexual decision that I now regret, and will likely go away with time.

Is this something you concur with?

Since this is my last question I know you will close this thread. So again I just wanted to thank you for all your help!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Yes, I concur entirely.  These are NOT STI symptoms of any sort, HIV included

As you point out, this will not complete this thread.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---