[Question #5519] Risk in anal masturbation

22 months ago
Hi docs, I have an unusual situation, but it's literally killing me. Yesterday I was masturbating my self alone in a hotel room. It happens that I decided to use a plastic object as a a sex toy, putting it inside my anus. It is a like a plastic bottle, used to armazenate foot powder. I had bought it at a drugstore at the mall two hours before, and cleaned it with water and soap before inserting it into my anus. My biggest concern is that I may not have cleaned it the proper way (maybe the water didn't reach all the surface of it), neither used a condom. I am afraid that somebody at the store, or some other costumer, may have used it before me as an anal estimulator, or some evil mind had decided to put contaminate sperm or vaginal secretion on it, or some costumer touched it with bloods on hand. It took about two hours, between the time that I bought it and the time that I used it as an anal estimulator. It was pretty dry before I washed it. Is there any risk for HIV or other STI. Should I resume sex life with my wife, or should I get examinated before it? Thank you so much in advance. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
22 months ago
Welcome back to the forum.

Nobody ever gets STDs from contaminated environments, devices, instruments, etc. (Even sex without penetration -- e.g. hand-genital contact or fingering, even with genital fluids or saliva as lubricant, rarely or ever transmits STDs. There is absolutely no risk of any STD from any contact, in your rectum or anywhere else, from the device you purchased. Neither the circumstances you outline, nor any others you are likely to think of, would create any risk. You should not be tested and should continue your normal sexual practices with your wife.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
22 months ago
Thank you so much, Doctor!! One more redundant question, when you mean 'STD', HIV is included, alright? I mean, there's no way to get HIV as well from the situation above? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
22 months ago
Yes. In fact, HIV is one of the least easily transmitted STDs. Absolutely no risk for the events described above.---
21 months ago
THank you so much, Doctor ! I got no more questions !
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
21 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.---