[Question #5522] Sex

22 months ago
Hi, I recently had sex with a girl that I didn’t know very well. She is a stripper. I met her at a strip club. While at the club, we had sex. However, we used protection, and practiced safe sex. 

She gave me oral sex with a condom. She was on top of me during intercourse. She wanted to be on top, in order to hold the condom, and make sure it didn’t slide off. It lasted about a minute. I asked if she was clean, and she said she was. She also said she gets tested frequently. I believe her, since this is her job. I’m sure she doesn’t want to catch anything. 

My question is...would I be at risk for contracting any std’s? Assuming she has them, which I bet she wouldn’t. Since she practices safe sex, and always uses condoms, even for oral sex. Would I be at risk for anything? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  Thanks for your confidence in our service.  I'll be glad to comment.  The events you describe are very, very low risk.  It sounds as though your partner, despite the fact that her professional activities may put her at risk for infection, is cautious about her sexual health and was unlikely to be infected.  Even more importantly however, you practiced safe sex.  Condoms remain the most effective means of preventing STIs if exposed to an infected partner.  As long as the condom was worn throughout the sex act and did not break (if it had broken, you would know it, when condoms fail they break wide open there is no meaningful risk for STI.  I see no reason for concern, no need for testing, and no reason for you to abstain from unprotected sex with your regular sex partner.  

I hope that this information is helpful.  If there are other questions or any of this is unclear, please feel free to use your up to two follow-up questions to seek clarification. EWH
---
22 months ago
Thank you so much.  I always practice safe sex, as does her. Especially the profession for which she is in. Thank you for all your information...I appreciate it. So need to worry, or go for testing right? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Correct, no reason to worry, I see no need for testing related to the encounter you have described.  EWH---
22 months ago
Thank you so much!