[Question #5524] STI Risk - Question

20 months ago

Doctor,


I think I know the answers to the questions, but for my own peace of mind I wanted to ask. I spend considerable periods of time away from home, and I have on occasion engaged in what I think is safe sex for STI with female masseuse. 


Specifically, I have never had penetrative sex except on one brief oral sex with a condom (didn’t break). On a number of occasions I have had ‘erotic’ massage, basically hand-jobs, light kissing (mouth and nipples). One one occasion I engaged in a brief fingering.


I am fairly sure that this is all safe sex for STI’s - but recently I had a different health issue (testicular varicole grade 1) and it got me wondering again, so I wanted to check, once my question.


thanks 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to address your question and can confidently validate your impression. There is no risk for acquisition of any STI, including HIV from kissing, rubbing, or participating on mutual masturbation.  This includes sex acts when you might get a partner's genital secretions on your skin during such activities- still no risk and no need for testing.  Your varicocele does not change this either- still no risk events with no need for testing.

I hope this is helpful.  If you have further questions or need clarification as to specific activities, please feel free to use your up to two follow-up sessions to seek clarification.  EWH 
---
20 months ago
Doctor Hook, 

Thank you for the prompt reply and yes it is very helpful. Your answer is very clear, and it is good the varicocele doesn't change anything.  

My only follow up is whether it is correct to say frequency is not really an issue as the act itself described below is not a risk? I guess this is correct, but as I have an extra question, might as well ask!

Thanks

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Good question.  Frequency, which sort of translates to "intensity of exposure" makes no different.  Still entirely safe whether once or a thousand times.  EWH
---
20 months ago
Thanks Doctor - all clear and I've no other questions. Have a great evening. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Glad to help.  EWH---