[Question #5566] Protected oral escort

20 months ago
Good afternoon I have been on here before, I'm a 32 year old married male from London who has been on a regretful path in which I hope to bring to an end. I'm here clearly for medical advice not anxiety etc. I paid for an escort (£40 for 15 mins) last night in which she let me play with her breasts, rubbed her over her pants and then she put a condom on me and i stupidly inserted her for like 2 minutes before I decided to pull out and she decided to give me a handjob(no oral happened either way) During this time I only inserted the head and did not let my pubic area touch hers at all. Just wondering my risk for the following:

1. Her wiping lube on herself and then giving me a handjob after I pulled out. The handjob was without a condom.

2. Risk of all stds(gon,chlam,syphillis,hiv) for the event that happened. 

I obviously do not have symptoms as happened not long ago I just need to make sure my wife is not in danger at all if we go to unprotected sex once again. The escort in question was chineese and told was 22, she didn't speak much english but an escort at her apartment in which she put on the condom that she supplied. I wouldn't say it was  a luxury escort but not a street worker either. I want to put all this behind me in which I'm working on but I want to insure there is no possibility of having something and i  turn hurting my wife with it.
20 months ago
Please ignore the title I have just realised I typed oral when what I was meant to say was vagjnal. Description in my first message is correct. Thank you and want to say I appreciate the work you experts do here.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Welcome to the Forum and thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to comment.  The interaction you describe was a close to no risk event for which I would not be concerned and for  which I see no reason for testing.  This assessment is based on a combination of facts which include:
1.  Most commercial sex workers do not have STIs of any sort and the more they charge, the less like it is that they are infected.
2.  Receipt of masturbation does not place you at risk for STIs.  STIs quickly become non-infectious when exposed to the environment such that even getting an infected partner's genital secretions on you would not put you at risk for infection.
3.  Your brief insertive vaginal sex was condom protected.  Condoms are the most effective means of preventing STIs if you are exposed.  You can be confident that your condom did not fail since when condoms fail they typically break wide open leaving no doubt that they failed.  If your condom appeared intact, it was.
4.  Had your condom failed and had your partner been infected (both are unlikely), you still would be at low risk for infection since the majority of unprotected exposures to infected partners (neither of which was the case for you) do NOT result in infection.
5.  You do not mention how long ago your exposure was but if it was more than 3-5 days ago and you remain asymptomatic. it is unlikely that you were infected as well.

I see no need for STI testing of any sort.  Personally, I would not hesitate to have unprotected sex with my regular partner were I in your situation.  I hope this information is helpful.  EWH
---
20 months ago
I appreciate the prompt and honest response. As mentioned above it was only last night so I do not expect symptoms yet, worst case would be to unwillingly infect my partner. So what you're saying it is essentially no risk that has happened? If yoi was in my shoes you wouldn't worry or test? I respect your comments and that has reassured my that other than a stupid decision it was not a risky one. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
You are correct- too early for symptoms to appear.  Were I you, I would not worry about infecting my partner and would not seek testing of any sort. EWH---
20 months ago
Thank you for your continuing support.  I will put this behind me and seek to address some obvious issues. No disrespect intended but I hope I do not need to speak to you again. That said what you do for millions around the world id amazing and thank you for all your work. I wish you well in the future and thanks again.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Understood.  Take care and please don.'the worry.  EWH---
20 months ago
I see this is still open so before it is closed I guess il just try my luck and use your expertise! How about if the escort used an old condom? it didn't break but I did not check the brand, expiry date etc. Since the exposure 6 days ago I have had no symptoms on my groin but feel disorientated within myself and itchy, could this be a sign of anything? HIV etc? I know I'm a worrier I just want to be 100% safe with the wife.  I really do not want to get tested as I did this only a few months ago and since then the only occasion has been this one. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
If the condom did not break, there is no reason to worry that it failed.  

end of thread.  EWH
---