[Question #5583] Swollen lymph nodes in my neck after negative 4th generation test

22 months ago
I had protected sex with someone, but I have  been living in fear since then because something unusual happened. 1st while I was sucking her nipple a small amount of milk got in my mouth and down my throat. 2nd we were both naked in bath tub full warm water while we were touching each other she had some vaginal fluids in the water. Because of my fear on the 43rd day of the exposure I had duo 4th generation hiv test and other std test done the all cane back negative. On the 87th, 98th, 105th and 119th day I had an oraquick/ home test done, they were all negative. since the exposure I have some serious digestive problem and a heat/ burning sensation in my stomach, my upper abdomen and back. 4 weeks ago I was diagnosed with h pylori and my dr. gave me 2 sets of antibiotics, doxycycline and something else. On the 2nd day of taking them I notice the lymph node on the right side of neck swollen and still swelling 2 weeks after I finished taking them. My dr. ordered a CBC, it came back normal no infections. Am I definitely hiv negative/100% negative. 

Sent from my iPhone
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  Thank you for your confidence in our Forum. I'll be glad to comment.  The events you describe were no risk events, even in the unlikely event that your partner had HIV.  HIV is NOT spread through ingestion of breast milk or through contact with water in which an HIV infected person has been and which is contaminated with genital secretions.  If you had asked if you needed testing at all, I would have said absolutely no.  Now that you have tested (over tested actually), you have PROVEN that you were not infected.  Your 4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody test provides completely conclusive results at any time more than 6 weeks (42 days) after exposure and the Oraquick test is conclusive at any time more than 8 weeks after exposure.  You have proven and re-proven that you were not infected.  You can be 100% sure that you were not infected with HIV during the encounter that you describe.  Your swollen lymph node is a non-specific reaction to some other process and is definitely not due to HIV.  It is now time for you to move forward with no concern regarding this event.  

I hope this information is helpful.  Take care.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---
22 months ago
Thanks doctor! I will move on. I forgot to mention that I have some muscle cramps/pain since the exposure. Since I was tested for all  std and they were negative, can I rule out other std. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Be confident that you muscle cramps and aches are unrelated to HIV.  Tension and anxiety however may be a contributor.  

since you have already been tested for other STIs, my advice is to not worry. Time to put these concerns behind you and mover forward.  EWH
---
21 months ago
Hi Dr. Hook, since I have a last follow up question I decide to use it for educational purposes. I read on the CDC website that if you take the 4th generation duo test before the 45 day post exposure it should be repeated at 45th day or after. Is there a statistical difference between the 43rd day I took the test and 45th day. 2nd  I had a deep clean done a day before the exposure does that make a difference. By the way I do believe my results are conclusive. Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
No, there is no meaningful difference between the performance on the fourth generation test for HIV taken at 42 and 45 days. Both results are conclusive and should be no, there is no meaningful difference between the performance of four generation test for HIV taken at 42 and 45 days. Both results are conclusive and should be pulling  believed.   You have no reason for further testing and your recent deep cleaning will not affect your test results. 

 As you know, we were fired up to three results to each client. This is your third result so this thread will now be closed. Take care. G DrPH 
---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
 There was a typo in the signature the signature should be capital EWH.  End of thread.---