[Question #5597] Should I be tested after encounter

21 months ago

Once again, I’m back after you gave me great advice about 2 years ago.

Last evening, I had unprotected sex with a 47-year-old female who is 19 years older than me.  The occasion started out with heavy kissing and including French kissing. She also was biting my lip. She gave me unprotected oral sex during which she grind her teeth along my penis and deep throated it. We then had unprotected sex followed by her giving me oral until I ejaculated into her mouth and she swollowed. After ejaculation she continued to give me oral for a while.  We then made out again to include French kissing and biting of my lower lip.  I’m not sure of her sexual history other then I know she had at least three men in the last two years.

 

Should I be tested and what should I be tested for? How long do I have to wait to be tested for accurate results? What are my chances that I picked up a STD? This morning I did wake up with sore lymph nodes.

In a month I will be returning home to my wife.  Can I be tested and be assured that I’m clean in that amount of time.

 

Thanks for your time and information

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Welcome to our forum.  I'll try to help.  You has sex with a new partner who has had sex with others.  Apparently you did not ask her about recent testing for STIs (consider this with future partners.  Most people do not find this offensive).  Testing is always a personal choice,  based on you perception of risk.  The best thing you could do is contact her and suggest she be tested.  If she tests and is negative, you need not be concerned.  If that is not possible, based on your receipt of unprotected oral sex and vaginal sex ( compAred to these exposures, the risk of vigorous open mouth kissing is low), your highest risk is for acquisition of Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, and trichamonas.  Testing for all of these can be accomplished with a urine test and will be accurate and reliable 3-5 days after exposure, even if you do not have symptoms.  You risk for Syphilis and HIV is far, far lower than for the other infections mentioned above.  If you choose to test for HIV and Syphilis this can be accomplished with blood tests 6 weeks after the exposure.

I hope this information is helpful.  EWH
---
21 months ago
Thanks for the information.  Is there a certain test for the  mouth or throat that I should have other then just a urine test?  Are my chances for syphilis so low that I should not worry about the test or would you recommend me taking the test in 6 weeks?  Also the local STD testing center does not have trichamonas on the testing panel.  Should I seek out another testing center to have that checked?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
If you did not perform oral sex on her, I see no need for testing your throat.  If you did perform oral sex on her, tests for gonorrhea and chlamydia can be performed on throat swabs as well as urine or penile swabs and are very accurate.  There is no need for an oral test for trichomoniasis as it does not infect the throat.  

Many commercial laboratories offer trichomonas urine testing.  You may be able to call them and request the test.  To be honest however, your risk for trichomonas is quite low.  EWH
---
20 months ago
I was tested for gonorrhea, chlamydia, trichomoniasis at seven days post exposure. All came back negative. How accurate is a naat  test for trichomoniasis at seven days? Should I get Tested again? Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
The NAAT test for trichomoniasis is the most accurate test available for diagnosis trichomonas infection.  Your 7 day results are reliable for gonorrhea, chlamydia and trichomoniasis.  

As I believe you know, we provide up to three responses to each client's question.  This is my 3rd response.  thus this thread will be closed shortly without further responses.  Take care. Please don't worry.  EWH
---