[Question #5632] Follow Up: Hard Bump (Syphilis)

19 months ago
Sorry doc; I know I closed out my previous thread. I'm sure there may not have been a need to follow up, but of course online I have seen the various STDs that technically can be passed even if a condom was used, and syphilis was one of them. I do realize that the person in question I was with 5-6 days ago, I was also with her 2 and 3 weeks ago -- protected. The hard large bump at the very base of the penis seems to match descriptions I have read for a chancre, although like I stated, the doctor at the clinic looked at it and felt it was a cyst/follicitis (there is a lot of hair in and around where it is). It is rasied, pretty hard and firm, doesn't hurt and sort of light in the middle. The woman in question is a young AA nursing student and does live in the inner city.  Regardless, I have read on here heterosexual transmissions of syphillis in the US is relatively rare, especially if protection was used -- it's just that the area this lump is in is literally at the base where the condom may not have rolled down all the way. In all, do you think from what I have described this is not syphillis so not to worry? Also, I am on a 5 day regime of doxy - one pill (100mg) two times a day (doctor prescribed due to size and appearance of the lump which he deemed a cyst) -- would this be enough, if this was even syphillis (which I'm assuming it's not) to eradicateat an early stage?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
A chancre cannot appear within 5 days, and from your description there is no chance this bump was a chancre. And if you were exposed to syphilis, the doxycycline will prevent it from taking hold.

I'm not going to discuss it any further.

HHH, MD
---
---
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
I'm closing this thread. In the past, you have been informed of the policy about repeated, anxiety driven questions. Any furher ones about this exposure, symptoms, and syphilis or other STDs related to the exposure will be deleted without even this much reply. Thanks again for your understanding of the policy.---