[Question #5654] Follow up to #5466

22 months ago
hi doctor
I need to ask additional questions. My anxiety increased in the recent days because of the following questions I had in my mind. Please consider these questions as a follow up to my previous post #5466
1) I remember I licked my lips after kissing. If there was blood or blood mixed saliva on my lips which came from her lips or her mouth and my tongue touched it and after that my tongue made a contact (a prolonged contact maybe) with the canker sore in my lips does that change your assessment which was "no risk"?
2) I had throat infection (sore throat) after 3 days and again throat infection (sore throat) 7,5 weeks later which was followed by an ear infection 1 week later that. They made me very anxious about hiv. I need your assessment about this too. Can they be related?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum although I must say that I am disappointed that you continue to worry about the no risk events that you described in your additional questions.  this set of follow-up questions enlarges the set of "what if" questions that you asked earlier and in no way changes my opinion or advice.  The events you describe did NOT put you at risk for HIV and did NOT provide a reason for testing.  Your subsequent throat and eye irritation were most probably coincidental and do not change my opinion or advice whatsoever.  EWH---
22 months ago
Thanks so much doctor. I swear I try to move on from this, it is my anxious mind that keeps me worrying. I am very grateful for your answers which makes me deal with my anxiety. Just for confirmation i wrote "ear infection" instead of "eye irritation".  But I think that changes nothing for your assessment?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
My error, I read ear infection but for some reason wrote "eye" infection.  No change in my assessment or advice. EWH---
22 months ago
Dr, I am having 3rd sore throat in 4 months after the incident right now. What and how many reasons are there may cause this? I wasn't thinking about asking anymore questions but that made me come back here. This is my last question on this topic.
22 months ago
Also based on your opinion, I am thinking these recurring sore throats are not happening because of any stds including hiv. Correct?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
22 months ago
 You are correct. The sore throat's you are experiencing are in no way related to any STI or HIV. Most sore throat's are caused by non-STI viral respiratory tract infections. A small proportion are caused by bacteria such as strep. 

 The fact that you continue to attribute minor symptoms and illnesses to possible STI or HIV suggests that you remain anxious and perhaps guilty over your actions. This is not a healthy thing to do. I urge you to consider seeking professional counseling  to help you address your guilt and anxiety. I say this out of concern for you, nothing more. 

 As you note above, since this is my third reply to this set of questions, this thread will now be closed. I must also remind you that the forum prohibits repetitive, anxiety-driven questions. Should you return to the forum with similar concerns or questions you were post may  be deleted without return of your posting fee. 

 Take care. Please don't worry. Please consider seeking counseling. EWH 
---