[Question #5656] Follow up to 5628

21 months ago
Hi sorry to come on here again in regards to having contact with an hiv positive person. I shook this person hand and put my finger in an emerging widsom tooth. I failed to mention that I’m positive for hsv2 does that change the answer to my question of being at risk for hiv 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Welcome back to our forum although I must admit that I'm sorry that you continue to worry about the no risk event you described in your earlier post.  The fact that you have HSV-2 in no way changes my assessment of my advice.  The event you described was a no risk event for HIV.  There is no need for concern and no need for testing.  EWH---
21 months ago
I’m just worried as symptoms persist on me I  have lower right back pain and my wife has a very dry cough that won’t go away I’m afraid I have the virus and passed it on 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Neither your one sided back pain, nor your wife's coughs are symptoms of HIV.  You are worrying needlessly.  If you cannot believe me, I suggest that you take a single test for HIV.  Before you do however, commit to believing the test results so that when the test is negative, you can move out without further concern.

If you cannot accept that you are not infected and these incorrect, totally unfounded concerns persist, my advice then is to seek professional counseling to help you move forward.  I see this out of concern for you, nothing more.  EWH
---
21 months ago
Thank you. For you response it helps me calm my anxiety I have already tested and it was negative. My encounter was on June 15 I tested June 26th but if you believe there’s no reason for further testing anymore I will just leave it at that. Risk is zero correct? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Correct.  Risk is zero, there was no reason to test except to assure yourself that you were not infected and could not have infected your wife - only persons with a positive test can transmit the virus.  HIV blood tests do not provide definitive results until six weeks after exposure however, since your test was negative, this is proof that you could not have infected your wife. 

I urge you to move forward without concern.

As this is my 3rd reply as part of this thread, as per Forum guidelines, the thread will now be closed without further replies.  Take care and please don't worry.  EWH 
---