[Question #5713] Strip club mistake.Please help me .

21 months ago
Two weeks ago i went to a strip club.I only had my sport shorts on me,i didnt have underwear.I got a lap dance from an african-american striper.While she was on my lap my penis got hard,she grabed my penis(while it was all the time under my shorts)and put it inside of her vagina(she moved her underwear on the side)for about 1 min.So later i saw a small white spot on the top of my shorts.I didnt see and i didnt feel any fluids on my penis.Am i at risk for hiv and other std?Do i have to get tested for any std?I havent had any symptoms so far.I want to clarify one more time when she grabed my penis and put it inside her vagina-my penis wasnt out of my shorts but was all the time clothed-inside of my shorts.Iam afraid if her secretions gone throughj my shorts then in the whole of my penis and then inside my body and infected me with std-hiv.
Thank you so much for everything you do for us.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  Let me start by pointing out that most exotic dancers do not have HIV, even those who have sex with their clients.  Further, STIs, including HIV are not transmitted through clothing, even when the material that they are made with gets wet with genital secretions.  Thus I would suggest that the event you describe was a no risk event.

I should also indicate that while your penis may have rubbed between the dancers vaginal lips, it is unlikely that you fully penetrated your partner.  Should you believe that you did wind up fully penetrating her, while the risk for infection is miniscule, you may choose to seek testing.  Testing for the most common STIs, Gonorrhea and chlamydia, can be carried out at this time and will be entirely accurate.  I'lllso point out that if you had Gonorrhea or Chlamydia, you probably would have become asymptomatic by now.   If you choose to test for HIV, testing will be more than 99% accurate at 4 weeks and entirely conclusive at 6 weeks after the event.

I hope that this information is helpful. EWH
---
21 months ago
i think i fully penetrated her for 1-2 min while clothing.I had sport shorts made of polyester ...the top of my shorts has small wholes and the bottem(inside)is solid without wholes.I felt my penis(clothing) was inside her vagina .Do you thing i didnt get infected with any std...hiv?
21 months ago
Do you think that if i go get tested for all std the test will come back negative for all of them?Do you think i should go get tested or not?Since the material of my shorts(polyester)was soft was easy for the penis to get fully in her vagina.Was easy for the penis to get the shape of a unclothed penis.
21 months ago
So i want to emphasize that i only had my sport shorts,i didnt have underweare.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Your repeat questions are repetitive and do not change my assessment or advice.  I doubt that you are infected but you can be sure with testing.  EWH---
21 months ago
Can i get an opinion from H. Hunter Handsfield, MD about my situation.Please DR Hunter read carefully my post and give me your opinion about my possible exposure to the std.If after 6 weeks post possible exposure i get negative results from all std should i stop worring  ,are those tests conclusive.Thank you so much for everything you do for us.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
You cannot get an opinion from Dr. Handsfield as part of this thread.  FYI, while our verbal styles vary, we have worked together for nearly 40 years and never disagree with our advice to clients.  He will agree with the assessment you have already received.

This is my 3rd and therefore final response to your questions.  As per Forum guidelines, this thread will be closed now without further responses.  EWH
---