[Question #5719] Huge mistake, very scared

20 months ago
Hi doctors and thank you for everything you do. Over the weekend I regretfully attended a strip club. Being intoxicated I made the mistake of getting a private dance. Long story short she inserted my penis into her vagina without a condom. When I realized what she was doing I freaked out and asked if she gets tested and she says yes and she’s clean, can’t say I completely trust her. I received a Gonorrhea and Chlamydia test approximately 58 hours after the exposure and am awaiting results. Will they be definitive at 58 hours or is that too soon? Should I abstain from having sex with my wife knowing what you know and what further testing do you recommend I’m terrified of contracting any std and feel like I’m having all the symptoms of contracting one. Thank you for your time 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
 Welcome to our forum and thanks for your confidence in our services.   Most exotic dancers and commercial sex workers do not have STIs, including HIV and even when partners are infected, most exposures do not lead to transmission.  Following your solitary episode of unprotected vaginal penetration with a new partner, your 58 hour test results for gonorrhea and chlamydia will be reliable  and should be believed. These are the most common STI's that you are at risk for. Your risk for acquisition of syphilis is minuscule and not a concern. Similarly your risk for HIV is very very low.  Should you choose to test for these STI's, your results will not be reliable until 4 to 6 weeks following exposure. At four weeks your results will be highly  ( more than 99%) reliable at six weeks they will be conclusive. 

 If your gonorrhea and chlamydia test results are negative I would not worry about unprotected sexual exposure with your wife. There is a slight continued risk that you acquired trichomonas from the exposure. Testing for trichomonas can be accomplished using  urine laboratory test. 

 I hope this information is helpful to you. EWH 
---
20 months ago
Thank you dr, so if I understand correctly the risk of syphilis and hiv are both of no concern? And testing would not be necessary 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
From a scientific and realistic perspective, the risk of Syphilis and HIV is not zero but it is certainly close to that and not something I would be worried about.  EWH---