[Question #5740] HSV-1 Genital Herpes

21 months ago
Hi Teri, on some health sites it mentions that it is possible to spread herpes to other parts of your body.  They advised if there is any sores to not touch them and wash your hands if you do.  In prior questions you mentioned that it is unlikely for me to spread my HSV-1 genital herpes to other parts of my body and also if my partner has HSV-1 oral herpes it is unlikely for them to get HSV-1 genital herpes.  So it is still possible to spread it to other parts of the body with a prior infection or not possible?  If it is technically possible, is there any data/statistics on how likely?  Thank you
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
21 months ago
What you are describing, moving the virus from one part of your body to another, is called autoinoculation.  This happens almost exclusively around the time of primary infection when your body has not yet had an opportunity to build an immune response to the virus.  Once that immune response has been established, autoinoculation is EXTREMELY rare - I have perhaps seen it once and read about it once on line (so not sure about it).  And that's in 35 years of specializing in herpes practice.  I think websites where you read this kind of thing aren't separating new from old infections and on this topic, the distinction is vital.

Terri
---
21 months ago
So it is fair to assume I can NOT infect my partner with genital herpes HSV-1 if they have already been exposed and carry the HSV-1 virus orally?  Lastly, have you ever received any patient reports regarding a sensation in the genital region after being infected.  I was infected back in early June, but I have some minor sensation down there sometimes, not so much tingling or any pain for that matter, just a sensation.  It could just be psychological with the current distress/anxiety but I was curious.

Thanks,

James
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
21 months ago
It is EXTREMELY unlikely that you would infect a person who already has HSV 1, correct.  The sensation may or may not be related to herpes - no way to know without a swab test and yes, I have heard that before.

Terri
---
21 months ago
I did have a full blood and urine test done for STDs and everything else was negative.  Would this mean it could be from the genital HSV-1 infection, and from your experience do you know if the sensation goes away in time?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
21 months ago
If you have no other STD's then it's not that, it could be herpes, it could be prostate, it could be any number of things honestly, I just don't know.  If from herpes, it will likely subside as you have the infection longer.

terri
---