[Question #5763] Hiv worry

20 months ago
Dear Dr Handsfield /Hook,

I am a 29 year old gay male . I play quite safe and have NOT had anal sex ever . I generally use a condom even for oral sex .
However early in June I had a sexual encounter with a person of unknown hiv status and he rimmed me . At the time I was getting rimmed I had a mild fungal infection which later the doctor told me was due to sweating and the heat .
My worry is I may have contracted hiv from the rimming exposure .
4 days back I have been getting fever , it goes upto 100.5 sometimes late evenings . I also had a sore throat which is almost fine now but the fever comes and goes .
I don’t have any other symptoms as such . Could these be hiv ars symptoms ?
My symptoms started 45 days after the timing exposure .
My recent exposures involve kissing a friend of unknown hiv status .
I have had no other exposures since my last test in february this year .
I am kind of worried . Request your advise .
Thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Welcome to our Forum and thank for your question.  I commend you on your commitment to safe sex- it will do much to keep you sexually healthy. 
There is no known risk from receipt of rimming, even if your partner happened to have HIV. Chances are high however that he did not even have HIV (most people do not) but even if he did, your receipt of rimming would be considered safe sex.  Further. I can assure your that the sore throat and other symptoms you have experienced are not the ARS of recently acquired HIV.  When the ARS occurs, it typically occurs at 2-4 weeks after exposure- thus your onset of symptoms 6-7 weeks after exposure is more consistent with having the bad luck to have acquired a community acquired non-STI sore throat of the sort that most people get from time to time and not HIV.  I should add however that if you remain anxious after reading my reply, if you do a 4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody test, it would be positive if your sore throat were due to the ARS.  

I hope this information is helpful.  EWH 
---
20 months ago
Thanks doctor for your response . Do you find the need to be tested from a medical perspective .
He told me he is on prep , however he said he sometimes didn’t use condoms as he was on prep. That’s why I assume he may be positive .
Also would having a rash on my anal area while getting rimmed increase my chances of getting hiv ?
Also I have kissed two people of unknown hiv status . Is that risky ?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
I see no scientific reason for testing.  That he was on PrEP does not change my assessment and, if anything, it makes it less likely that he has HIV.  Similalarly, that you have a anal rash does not change things, still no risk.  EWH---
20 months ago
Thanks for your response doctor .
Just wanted to also check is kissing also a risk free activity ( including use of tongues ):

Also in the future if I want to have oral sex , do I need to use condoms for oral sex as well ? I am talking about hiv risks here . I mention this because sometime when I brush I have bleeding gums . That’s the reason I have always had oral sex WITH a condom .

Kindly advise . Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
There are no instances in which HIV has been proven to be transmitted through kissing, including open mouth, deep kissing in which there is saliva exchange.  This is true even if one or both partners have dental or gum disease or mouth sores.

HIV is very rarely acquired following performing oral sex on an HIV infected person who is not on treatment.  The calculated risk of infection IF the partner is infected is less than 1 infection per 10,000 acts of fellatio.  There are no proven cases of HIV acquired through receipt of oral sex or through performing cunnilingus on an HIV infected woman.

This is my 3rd reply.  As per forum guidelines, this thread will now be closed without further replies.  EWH
---