[Question #5777] HPV 68

19 months ago
Hi doctor , 
I am confused and worried ,, 
2 months back I discoverd some tiny pimples on my labia I went to a gyno she said it doesnt look like HPV , but she preform high and low risk DNA from my cervix and vagaina it was negative , 
Later on I decided to go a dermatologies she said the pimples doesnt look like a genital wrat bu she said on the left side of the labia the skin looks like it will start a genital wrat so she took a dry sample using a brush the result come back positve for HPV 68, I wash shocked so I went to another gyno directly she said the test might be wrong as HPV 68 live in the cervix and my pap smear and HPV dna test was negative ,, But she took another swap from my vagaina to test it to calm me down . A week later the test was negative for all HPV types including HPV . 
I am still worried about my HPV status .. 
1.Is it possible to have it only in my labia ? 
2. I am married for 7 years is it possoble that the infection can move to the vagaina and cervix ?
3. Is it possoble to have false positive for the test that was done for the labia ? 
Note : most of the pimples dissapeares when I pressed on thim and blood came out and they were grey in colour ,

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

Your situation is a good example of over-use of HPV testing. Warts do not appear pimple-like, and certainly a lesion from which blood can be expressed is not a wart. Had you been in my clinic, we would not have tested you for HPV. Everybody gets gential HPV (at least 90%) and most cases are harmless. Your positive test does not prove HPV 68 is the cause of the lesion that was swabbed:  it could be a non-wart bump of some sort, plus detection of a low grade carrier state. Given your sexual lifestyle, it probably represents reactivation of a distant past infection, not a newly acquired one. The negative result from a vaginal swab and your recent pap smear is good evidence you don't have a potentially serious HPV infection, e.g. involving your cervix.

1. Yes, HPV can involve any tissues of the entire genital and anal area.

2. The extent to which particular sites of infected tissue can be a source of spread to others isn't really known. But hte large majority of people in your situation never have any further HPV recurrence or troubles of any kind.

3. False positive results probably are possible, but unlikely.

Bottom line:  I really wouldn't worry about this. But to be safe, follow your gynecologist's advice if she recommends any change in future pap smear frequency. 

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
19 months ago
Thank you for your quick reply , What you mean by plus detection of a low grade carrier state and what is the effect of HPV 68 on men and women ?
19 months ago
And if it was a past infection , it means my husband already had this infection and it propaly shouldv spread it  to my vagaina and cervix by now 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
Yes, whenever one member of an ongoing sexual partnership has HPV, it can safely be assumed the other partner has (or has had) the same infection. The odds are good that the two of you also have shared several other HPV types as well. If causing no visible warts or other symptoms, and if pap smears are normal, this possibility is to be ignored. Your husband should not be tested for HPV, for example.

"Low grade carrier state" was a poor choice of words. Some chronically persistent HPV infection probably have variable amounts of DNA in tissues at different times, and hence may test positive intermittently. But this is just speculation in your case. I can say nothing more than I have about when and where you were infected. But with the subsequent negative tests you have had, this is something you can ignore, unless your doctor advises otherwise. Some experts might advise continuing yearly pap smears longer than otherwise, for example. But unless and until you have an abnormal pap related to HPV, you should consider this issue done. You and your partner are unlikely ever to suffer any harm from it. It's normal to have genital HPV!
---
19 months ago
All the tests were taken within 2 weeks . I tend to believe my doctor when she said it migh be a false postive ,, and it was not a boisby just shallow brushing from the major labia 
I was virgin when I was first married and even my husband .. 
,, 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
Many of the HPV tests offered by various labs are not approved by the US Food and Drug Administration, or its counterparts in other countries. Thus, their accuracy cannot always be easily determined, and it may be possible you indeed had a false positive test, i.e. no HPV 68 DNA actually was present. Or maybe it was, from a distant past infection, and not currently active. But even if truly positive, it probably doesn't mean anything, i.e. no risk to your health or your husband's. Just follow your doctor's advice if s/he suggests any chance to your pap smear schedule or has other recommendations. But almost nobody in your situation ever develops an important health problem.

As for your and your husband's sexual histories, I'll just say that it's usually not possible to know when and from whom any particular HPV infection was acquired. And some HPV infections just can't be explained.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question, and so ends this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---