[Question #5782] HPV Exposure Concerns

21 months ago
Hello Doctors,

I am 45 yrs old male. I recently met a person who revealed that she tested positive for HPV 16. She also mentioned that she tested clean for other STI's a month back. We decided to indulge in same safe play. After reading the forums i have lot of information that i need but i still wanted to get my questions answered by one of you. 

Information about me: I have been on a longtime monogamous relationship and this is my  first time with this person. The below experience happened only once and i don't intend to continue. I have started by HPV vaccination before this incidence but just completed my first dose.

1) During the play we did not kiss using our lips.
2) I fingered her wearing latex gloves. At no point i directly came in contact with her private parts.
3) She performed fellatio with my penis covered in condom.
4) We did not indulge in any kind of penetrative sex
5) At no point did our private parts touch each others.
6) She casually hugged me. At many points her legs and hand touched me. I fondled her nipples using my bare hands.
7) She kissed me in my arms and neck
8) We self-mastrubated not touching each other in the same bed.

After the experience i am traumatized by the information i read on the internet and cursing myself for being stupid. I wanted to know if there is any risk of HPV transmission based on this experience. I am also worried about other infections specially HIV. Should i get tested. Your answers will help me come out of my anxiety.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
Thanks for your question.  I'll be glad to comment.  At age 45, I suspect you had other partners before your long term relationship, thus it would not surprise me if you have had HPV in the past.  That said, I congratulate you on seeking the HPV vaccine at this time, it will reduce any risk for infection you might had (most people are largely protected after their second of three injections).  

Please don't worry, as indicated below, the exposure you describe was quite low risk.  In addition, I urge you to stay off the internet where much information is out of date, taken out of context, or just plain wrong.  Since over 99% of HPV infections resolve without problems, were you to get infected, it really would not be all that great a problem going forward.  

With regard to the activities you describe, none of these activities put you at risk for any STI, including HIV.  STIs are not transmitted through touching, hugging, or even mutual masturbation (which I understand you did not take part in).  Also no meaningful risk from fondling (or kissing) her nipples, from casual contact of the hands, arms and legs.  I see no need for concern or testing of any sort related to the events you describe.  I would not worry.  

I hope this information is helpful to you.  EWH

---
21 months ago
Thanks doctor for your reply it really helps. I just had a follow up

1) Should I get tested for any STI / HIV
2) Should I watch out for any symptoms
3) What are the risks of transmitting any infection to my partner? We are not physically intimate but is there another way I can transmit to her or my kids. By touching or hugging, kissinh
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
With all due respect, these questions are a bit repetitive.  I sense that you are a bit nervous but as I said before- "With regard to the activities you describe, none of these activities put you at risk for any STI, including HIV.....  I see no need for concern or testing of any sort related to the events you describe."   The answer will not change when you repeat it.

Thus, in response to your follow-up questions:
1.  No
2.  No need
3.  zero risk to your partner or your kids.

EWH
---
21 months ago
Thanks doctor EWH. This really helps me.

Just a last follow up question. The day right after this incident I developed sore throat and cold. This is might be due to me consuming really cold drinks on a very hot day. I assuming this is just routine body reaction and I am overthinking it.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
21 months ago
As you imply, as per Forum Guidelines, this will be the final reply provided in response to your question.  I trust that you will not need to return.

Your sore throat occurs too soon to be a manifestation of any STI at all.  As you suggest, you are seriously overthinking things.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---