[Question #584] Sanity Check

39 months ago

About 97 days ago, I received unprotected oral an older white female. Recently, I have  a really bad sore throat, with some inflammation and a small white spot that is now gone. About 10 days after my unprotected exposure, in a panic, I went to my doctor, who provided me a rocphine injection and 1g azithromycin. I also submitted a urine sample for STDs, which later came out negative; however, during my encounter, I did caress her vaginal area for a couple of seconds and licked my finger right after that before she performed oral.  My concerns are:


1. What is the % chance the sore throat could be gonorrhea from licking my finger?

2.  Would the treatment I received cured the exposure to my throat?

3. Do you suggest testing?

4. Is it safe to resume relations my girlfriend?





Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be please to reply on your questions.  There is no meaningful transmission of any STI from an infected persons to and uninflected person as the result of transfer of infected secretions on the hands from one person's genitals to the other person.   Further, the therapy you describe is highly effective for gonorrhea including infections occurring at the throat.   In addition, most gonorrhea and other STIs of the throat are asymptomatic.  Finally, for an infection to become symptomatic more than three months after exposure is likewise most in common.

Considering all of these facts, there is no meaningful likelihood that your sore throat is an STI. Acquired from the exposure you describe.  It is far more likely you have one of the "everyday" viral infections that most people acquire from time to time through their activities of daily living.  I see not need at all for testing for STIs related to the exposure you describe, no reason for concern, and no need to abstain from unprotected sex with your regular partner.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
---
39 months ago
Thank you. This is very re-assuming. So can I consider any previous oral encounters with my girlfriend safe as well post my treatment? We've been together 5 months.  I waited the recommended time before engaging in sexual activities with her post my treatment.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Yes, the encounter you describe should not have carried risk for your current GF.  You are in the clear.  EWH---
39 months ago
Thank doctor. To be clear, you mean  There is no meaningful transmission of any STI from an infected persons to and uninflected person as the result of transfer of infected secretions on the hands to the throat  from one person's genitals to the other person. I noticed you did not mention the throat. I know I only have two replies, but I just want to clarify you mean the throat.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
Correct, no risk from transfer on the hands to any site, including the throat.  EWH---
39 months ago
Thanks Dr. Hook. I am glade I can move forward with my current partner without putting her at risk. Best of luck moving forward.
39 months ago
Sorry doc, my anxiety might be getting the best of me.  I should be 100% of no oral infection from this exposure? I apologize.
39 months ago
To clarify, I guess I am struggling with trying to understand my not having her vaginal fluids go from my finger to my mouth not pose a risk. If I need to pay another fee, please let me know. Sorry to be bothersome.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
39 months ago
No risk means just that, no risk.  Nothing more to say.  This question will now be closed.  EWH---