[Question #5844] PID question

21 months ago
My gf/fiancé recently got a blood test for what they thought was arthritis which came back negative. Her sed rate was slightly elevated 4-5 from normal level and CRP was high is this an indicator of PID?
21 months ago
Also went for her annual gyno appointment and they said everything look perfect.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
21 months ago
First, an erythrocyte sedimenation rate of 4-5 is entirely normal. Can't comment on CRP since you don't give the actual result. But these tests do not diagnose PID anyway. Although usually elevated in PID, ESR and CRP also are elevated in hundreds of other medical conditions, from common colds to any other infection you can name. With a normal gynecologic exam, obviously she does not have PID.

This is your fourth question in less than a month, all reflecting zero to low risk situations and questions with obvious answers, probably from STD or sexually releated anxiety. This will have to be your last such question on the forum. Repeated anxiety driven questions with predictable answers are not permitted-- ASHA is not keen on getting paid for information whose answers already have been given; repeated answers often prolong anxiety rather than helping relieve it; and such questions have limited educational value for other readers, one of the forum's main goals. Thank you for your understanding.
---
---
21 months ago
Doctor the sed rate was 25 and crp 25? she never complains with pain during sex
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
21 months ago
Sorry -- your original message said 4-5. I don't know what you meant other than the ESR value. Indeed, 25 is high both for ESR and CRP. But as I said, innumerable medical conditions can cause this. Your wife's normal gyn examination definitely rules out PID; and absence of abdominal or pelvic pain during sex or at other times also is strong evidence against PID.  She should follow her doctor's advice about further evaluation to learn the cause of these test results. But there is no reason to suspect PID or any other STD as the cause.---
---
21 months ago
She complains about stomach being nausea after eating and random times but it’s location is middle/upper stomach? Is that a sign?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
21 months ago
No STD is likely to cause such symptoms. But the combination of symptoms plus the elevated ESR and CRP definitely should be further evaluated by her doctor. You can be sure it has nothing to do with any STD.

That concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful. Please heed the warning above. 
---
---