[Question #586] Transmission of HSV2 Female to Male

44 months ago
Hello,  I am female with HSV2 for approx. 10 years.  For the past 4 months taking Acyclovir 400mg only ONCE daily.  Six days ago had unprotected oral (male to female) and unprotected vaginal sex lasting about 2 to 3 minutes.  This was a one-time occurrence.  Both my partner and I are concerned about the chances of transmission.  So far no symptoms 6 days in, however, I am reaching out for some information (read assurance) regarding transmission rates under these circumstances.  Thank you!
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
I'm thinking that you must know that 400 mg once a day is not adequate to reduce the risk of transmission.  It needs to be 400 mg twice per day to be maximally effective in reducing transmission.  However, one encounter lasting a very short time is unlikely to result in transmission but of course I can't be certain.  The average time from infection to lesions is 5.5 days so you've passed the average anyway!  If you have no lesions within a couple of weeks, I think your partner is in the clear.  I'm curious - has your partner actually been tested to know that he is negative for HSV 2?

Terri
---
44 months ago
Hi Terri!

Thank you so much for your response.  Yes, once I realized that 400mg 1x daily was not enough to reduce transmission I became worried for my partner, he is the one we are watching for lesions and tomorrow it will be 7 days. 

 I have not had an outbreak that was memorable since 4/14 and another around 2/ 15.  My partner has not been tested so it is unknown if he is positive or 1 or 2.  I am the HSV2 positive one.  As for suppression, I have switched to Valtrex 500mg daily to be sure I am covered, but we'll see if we make it through this stressful period.

S.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
My guess, statistically, is that you'll be OK.  But I recommend him getting tested for HSV 2 IgG .  He could be infected already and not know it and then your worries would be resolved

Terri
---
44 months ago
Hi again,  do you recommend he be tested due to possible transmission, or just for the sake of knowing that he may be positive too.  

Thank you again for this service, it is very helpful.


Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
No, I don't think he should be tested due to the most recent encounter - just to know in general what his status is.

Terri
---