[Question #5865] Follow up

20 months ago
Hi doctors just following up as I have persistent symptoms. My client confirmed to me a couple days ago that he is hiv positive. I met up with him several times the last time I met up with was June 15th I shook his hand and put my hand on an emerging widsom  tooth.  On July 12th I came up with a very dry cough it is just know  going away  my doctor put me on antibiotics for strep but didn’t help. I also have a lot of pain in my tongue and the white part of my finger nails is disappearing I did test on June 26th and July 9th with negative can this possibly be hiv 
20 months ago
I forgot to mention he advised me he didn’t start taking medication until this week does that make a difference 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
I'm sorry that you continue to worry about the no risk events that you described to me well over a month ago.  As I told you then, the contact that you had with him was a no risk event.  I said, your "Risk is zero, there was no reason to test except to assure yourself that you were not infected and could not have infected your wife - only persons with a positive test can transmit the virus.  HIV blood tests do not provide definitive results until six weeks after exposure however, since your test was negative, this is proof that you could not have infected your wife."  This still remains the case.  That he has HIV and that he was not taking medication makes no difference, this was still a no risk event for which no testing was needed.   None of the symptoms you described before, none of your current symptoms are at all suggestive of HIV.  Your test results serve to validate what I have already told you- you are not at risk for HIV from the events you describe and do not need further testing.  EWH
---
19 months ago
Although my test was not at 6 weeks rather 4. There was no exposure so no further testing needed? As of this morning I have developed oral thrush everything else is gone dry cough and the pain in my tongue is minimal. Is there anything else that can be passed on by a handshake that could be causing these symptoms dry cough oral thrush 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
19 months ago
Symptoms are non-specific and have many causes.  It is for this reason that we use tests to determine what might be causing symptoms.  When persons have symptoms from HIV, their tests are always positive.   As we've said before, your negative test, even at 4 weeks is conclusive evidence that you do not have HIV and your symptoms are not due to HIV.  

Even if you choose not to believe us when we say repeatedly that your activities did not put you at risk, you should believe the test results.  EWH
---
19 months ago
Hi doctors, 

Unfortunately I have not been able to put this behind me. Different things keep happening i have extreme fatigue even after sleeping well, I have cuts all over my tongue. I’m thinking of taking an oraquick test how reliable are they? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
19 months ago
As this is my 3rd answer, as per Forum Guidelines, if you are going to test, I urge you test with a laboratory-based, 4th generation combination HIV antigen-antibody test rather than an OraQuick.  while rare, the Oraquick VERY rarely misses infections and given your high degree of anxiety, I would not want to leave that as a possibility.  I am already confident that you do not have HIV.  My recommendation is based on my desire to give you the most reliable result possible so that you can move forward from your misplaced concerns about HIV.

This will end this thread.  Take care.  I wish you the best.  You did not get HIV from the no risk encounter you are concerned about. EWH
---