[Question #5911] Infection after Rimming

20 months ago
Hi and thank you for your time.

I performed an rimming to a prostitute.
After 5 days a became testicular pain and testicular swelling.
What can it be ?
I have taken 14 days ciprofloxcin.
I have make a HIV AC/AG test and syphilis blood test after 28 days.
Do I need to retest?
Can I have sex with my wife ?

Thank you for your help.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll do my best to help.  Testicular pain and swelling may be a sign of epididymitis which is a rather uncommon complication of urethral (penile) infection in men.  Testicular pain and swelling could also be a result of other sorts of non-STD problems such as infection of the prostate.  Rimming however would not lead to penile infection, it would lead to infection of the throat, if anything (the risk for infection from rimming is very low).  

Has the ciprofloxacin helped at all?  

My advice is to be seen by a trained health care provider with expertise in STIs and urology.  If you have not had a test of your urine or a swab test for gonorrhea and chlamydia, you should, as well as other tests for the causes of urinary tract infections in men.

I am not aware of any HIV infections which resulted from rimming.  If your combination HIV antigen/antibody test is negative at 28 days, I would not worry further about HIV.

I would also suggest that you not have sex with your wife until you have seen the doctor about your testicular pain and swelling.  EWH
---
20 months ago
My urine culture + Chlamydia and gonorrhea urin PCR was also negativ. Can I have again sex with my wife if pain and swelling is away ?

I have find the information on the internet that some viruses also cause testicular pain and swelling.
Coxsacki, herpes and also syphilis. Am i concerned ?

Yes i feel bether after ciprofloxacin.

Many thanks


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
If your urine test is negative and the pain and swelling have improved, you can have sex with your wife without fearing that you will infect her.  I still think you need to see a health care professional.  

Neither syphilis nor herpes is a typical cause of testicular pain and swelling.  The coxsackie virus can cause these problems, most often in children and is not an STI.  The internet is not a good source of information here- much of what is said there is taken out of context or is out of date or is just plain wrong.  Once again, this is a problem that is best evaluated by a knowledgeable health care provider.  

A word of warning- we provide each client with up to three responses to their questions.  This is my 2nd response.  Please be sure that your next question addresses your concerns.  EWH
---
20 months ago
Its Important for me is to know that an STI can not enther trouth my mouth an cause a genital infection ?

I allready visited an uroligoist and he made an Ultrasound. Everhing ok.
The prostitute has make me an Handjob with an extra silicon lubricant. I have now also a little balanitis.
Can all my symptoms be from an allergic reraction ?

Do y I need to renew my first syphilis bloodtest from 28 days?

I'm happy that i find your page. Thank you for your Help !
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
This question was already answered.  No STI can enter your mouth and then cause swelling and pain of the testicle.

Balanitis and external swelling can certainly be due to either direct irritant effect of something like a lubricant or an allergy.  

You can believe your 28 day syphilis test result.

Thanks for your thanks.  I hope that the information I have provided is helpful.  As I mentioned above, now with this third response to your questions, this thread will need to close without further replies.  Take care.  EWH
---
20 months ago
Thank you.
I have 2 others questions.
If I have gonohrea or chlamyidia of the troat, can i pass it to my wife when i make her an cunnilingus ?
Can gonohrea and chlamydia also infect the tongue ?
Thank you very much!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
This thread should have been closed.  You will receive a brief response and then the thread will be closed.

In theory, if you have gonorrhea or chlamydia in your throat, you could pass it to a partner through cunnilingus.

No, gonorrhea and chlamydia are not known to infect the tongue.

I hope this helps.  EWH
---