[Question #5928] Risky experience

19 months ago

I want to ask about recent encounter I had two time massage service ended up with hand job and Brest job using tits on the August 2nd time she was completely naked body to body massage and I have not done sex, the massage lady have touched my genitals a lot with different part of her body except her mouth and gentiles. She were fully naked setting on my back doing the massage and i got in contact heavily with her body upper part like nipple chest tits was too much I had lots of friction with her body , she also heavily kissed and licked my nipple a lot .. since that night , 2/3 days later I developed a strange skin rash on my upper thigh, chest and legs only that lasted for less than 3 days and then I had serious fatigue with fever of 38.7 c lasted for 3-4 days and gone without any treatment nowadays I have pain in the lymph near my ear and dhairia & most of the time I just want to sleep and do nothing like fatigue and so tried. Note: she was completely naked and I can feel her gentals sometimes. I have gone to testing center on the 9th August to test for hiv combo week after the incident and found negative also again 16th combo test nigative and on 22 tested something called HIV antibody test and took 20 min and found negative. My questions are: 

1- are these test accurate ? Only 10-15 mins ? They look like pregnancies test?

 2- what is the risk of this encounter? And should I just forget and proceed normally with my wife? 3- when should I get tested more? If I need? 

4- based on googling on the past week I see majority are saying the hiv don’t transmit via contact skin to skin but how would I know if she may have some minor scar and I do have many pimple on my back , or micro scar?

5- I have plenty of dead skin from pimples in my back and some are new ones, is their a chance that it can be source of transmission? 

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services. I logged on just after your posted:  most users shouldn't expect nearly real-time replies!

These events were entirely safe in regard to HIV and other STDs. HIV is not transmited sexually except by intercourse:  if a penis doesn't enter a partner's vagina or rectum (and maybe mouth), there is no risk. The virus is not present in saliva (in fact, saliva kills HIV) and nobody ever gets HIV by kissing, body contact without penetration, or mouth contact with skin, including breasts and nipples.

As for your symptoms, they were nonspecific:  that's the medical term when they don't point to any particular condition. They aren't typical for acute HIV infection, and in any case HIV symptoms cannot start only 2-3 days after exposure; the minmum is 7-8 days. And if the illness was HIV, it would not have cleared up in 3-4 days. You might have caught some minor virus from the events described, but not HIV or any STD.

I would have recommended you not be tested for HIV. However, since you have started down that path, you should continue until you have had conclusvie results. That means having an HIV antigen-antibody (AgAb, "4th generation") blood test 6 weeks after the event. The tests done so far are somewhat reassuring, but were too soon for conclusive results. As for an AgAb test after 6 weeks.

Those comments pretty well cover your numbered questions, but to be explicit:

1,3. The rapid tests are accurate, but no HIV test can detect all infections until a few weeks after exposure. You really don't need testing anyway, but if you feel you need the reassurance of a conclusive test result, have an AgAb test at 6 weeks.

2. These were zero risk events. You can safely continue unprotected sex with your wife.

4,5. The sites you found are correct. HIV is not transmitted by skin to skin contact, regardless of cuts, nicks, pimples, or other skin defects.

So all is well -- nothing to worry about! Have another test at 6 weeks if you like, but if you do, for sure you can expect another negative result.

I hope these commetns are helpful and reassuring. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
19 months ago
Thank you so much Dr, I guess it’s my lucky day .. I totally understand your answers perfectly and if you don’t mind I have couple of clarification .. when I was having a fever I went to hospital and during that period I have noticed that I can not control my urination I mean when I have the feeling I directly run to the bathroom and I said this to the doctor and he said this is possible Due to some kind of STI then I was liked shocked and started the testing dalima then I started to think of everything I had .. the doctor later after urine sample said he don’t feel or think of any STI after he saw me very panicked .. 1- I am sure that no sex at all was conducted but why some website said 4 th generation is 28 days considered 100% assurance and some said 6 weeks and some still asks for 3 months? 
2- as you said you would have not recommend testing should I be worried for any other STI? 
3- final final question, is the 4th gen test using the one drop of blood like pregnant type strip is accurate as lab test? 

Thank You for the great help and outstanding support to the community  
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
1. Those symptoms could be due to a urinary tract infection, but not an STI. But I doubt UTI as well; non-STI UTIs are rare in healthy men under age 40-50. These symptosm are most consistent with genitally focused anxiety.

2. This was a low risk event for any and all STIs.

3, The immediate result bloods tests are highly reliable, but not quite as good as lab based tests, which take a few days to get result. That said, since your risk was virtually zero, you can rely on tehse results. (If your risk of HIV was, say, 1 in a million, and you have a negative test that is, say, "only" 99% reliable, then after the negative result, the chance you have HIV is 1 in a hundred million. Isn't that good enough???  (For comparison, if you live in the US, according to the National Safely Council, there is 1 chance in 1,756 you'll die of an accident in the next 12 months. That's 57,000 times more likely than the chance you have HIV. So my advice is to stop worrying about HIV -- and don't forget your seat belt!)
---
19 months ago
Thank you dr so much for your kind and sincere feedback, before closing would you recommend testing for syphilis? And when is the confirmatory test day 3 weeks? 

Sorry if this question does not belong to this forum if not you can close the question thread. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
19 months ago
No, I would not recommend syphllis testing in this situation. The syphilis blood tests will pick up some infections at 3 weeks, but 6 weeks is necessary fro condlusiver esults.

The thread indeed is being closed, but not because any of your questions were not appropriate. Threads are routinely ended after two follll-up comments and replies in addition to the original question.

As you go forward, try to get a realistic understanding of STD/HIV risks. It is rarely necessary to be tested after any single exposure. Just have a normal sex life, and if no symptoms, get routinely tested from time to time, like once a year. The actual frequency, of course, will vary depending on how risky your partners and practices are. But you've started out with a nearly 100% safe event.

I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---