[Question #5942] HIV Risk Assessment Part 2

20 months ago
Hello sorry to bother again, but I was wondering if you were recommending testing because my risk was considered significant or only for peace of mind? Also would symptoms such as diarrhea and thigh muscle pain be associated with ARS? A swollen tonsil after only three days wouldn’t surely? I know you said you wouldn’t worry as full penetration wasn’t involved, but do you mean full penetration as his whole penis deep inside me or penetration as the tip of his penis inside me?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
I'm sorry you felt the need to return to the Forum. I think if you re-read my prior reply you will see that my suggestion that you consider testing was based on your obvious concern and worry, not because I felt there was any meaningful risk to you.  In other words, my recommendation was because I hoped that testing would give you the peace of mind you seek, NOT because I was concerned about HIV or STI from the event you described.  

Isolated symptoms of diarrhea or thigh muscle pain are NOT signs of ARS which is a combination of severe sore throat, high temperature, widespread muscle aches and, sometimes diarrhea all occurring at the same time.  

Your concern about where the tip of your partner's penis went is overstated and what you described in you post was frottage, not penetrative vaginal sex.

I hope you find these responses clearer than my earlier efforts.  EWH
---
20 months ago
Thank you my fever and sore throat occurred a week before the leg pains and diarrhea so I guess they are unrelated. Is penetration of the tip really considered only frottage? Because again neither of us are sure how deep he went in or if at all but I’d rather be safe and assume he briefly entered slightly. Although I know for sure he did not fully enter his entire penis not even for a full stroke. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
 I mean no offense however at this point you seem to be playing word games. Did he penetrate?, Did he not?  I do not think you ( or I) will resolve that question. Your path of least resistance and most direct way to address what are clearly major anxieties is to go get tested, as I have already suggested.   My advice and my professional assessment that the event you described was essentially no risk is clearly not helping. I will have little more to say. 
EWH
---
20 months ago
Hello I know we will not be able to resolve this because if I do not know of course you definitely wouldn’t know considering you were not there. That’s why I’m assuming worst case scenario, he did enter briefly. What is the risk in the case that he entered briefly?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
20 months ago
 This is a repetitive question. As I indicated earlier, if your partner was infected (unlikely) and if your partner penetrated you ( also unlikely) then your risk for infection would still be quite low.

 This is my third response to your questions. Our forum does not except repetitive, anxiety-driven questions.  Thus, as per forum guidelines this thread will now be closed. Should you post further repetitive, anxiety-driven questions the question may be deleted or not answered without return of your posting fee. Repetitive questions are of little benefit to our clients and a little benefit  to others who read responses on this forum to gain information. I trust you will understand. EWH 
---