[Question #597] Bachelor party gone wrong

43 months ago
Dear Dr,

I am really concerned about something that happened at my bachelor party. I was taken to the back room by 2 strippers where they got undressed rubbed each other's genitals with their hands and rubbed my penis to ejaculation through my underwear. There was never any contact outside of my underwear. The only part I am worried about is its winter here and my lips often get chapped or cut. I had a small cut/blister (don't think it was a cold sore but not sure) that was from what I understand not actively bleeding at the time. The strippers both kissed me all over my body around my lips and nipples as well. I also bite the inside of my lip all the time and sometimes taste blood in my mouth. My mouth was closed for most of my kissing I certainly wouldn't call it deep but even so is there and hiv risk? I am getting married soon and am scared that I ruined my life. I don't think there is a risk but is there even a theoretical risk? Thank you so much. 
43 months ago
Sorry and I was also wondering if there is any risk of any other STD as well? Or can I continue having unprotected sex with my fiancĂ©? I know for certain I was negative until now. 
43 months ago
Today my penis is quite sore it frequently gets irritated. I forgot to mention I have a history of hpv genital warts. Would that make any difference? Thanks. 
43 months ago
Oh an I am truly sorry for the multiple messages the strippers also insisted their tongues into my ear for a while. Licking the inside and outside of my ear? Please let me know if I had any risk at all or need any testing from the events I describe. Thank you for all that you do 
43 months ago
Also my penis feels sore today :( 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
Welcome to our forum. Your five posts in just three hours suggest that you were very worried about this exposure. Thus I am pleased to tell you that there is no risk for any STI or including HIV from the activities you described.  With the possible and relatively uncommon exception of cold sores there are no STI's that are transmitted from one person to another by kissing no matter what part of the body is kissed.  Similarly receipt of masturbation is a no risk activity as well.  The fact that this occurred through your underwear likely explains the soreness that you have experienced. The combination of friction related to masturbation and chafing related to the contact of your underwear with your skin can explain why your penis is sore today.

I am pleased to be able to tell you that none of the activities you describe placed you at any risk for STI of any sort. There is no need for testing and certainly no need for concern. I hope that you will find these comments helpful.   EWH
---
43 months ago
Doctor just to confirm the thing I am really worried about is the cut/blister/pimple on my lip it has a small hole in the middle. It is something that keeps scabbing up and i peel it due to anxiety. No matter what it was it was no risk correct?  I can continue having sex with my fiance? I feel so guilty. Thank you for your response. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
The fact that you may have had a sore in you lip or even within your mouth does not change my assessment or advice in any way.  You need to stop picking at it.

There is NO reason related to the events you describe for you to abstain from sex with your fiancĂ©.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Doctor really sorry last question. The cut on my lip is healing slowly but for example when I eat something salty it stings so it is somewhat open? Even if the stripper was HIV positive you would have 0 concerns right? Absolutely zero risk. Not just low? right? Thank you so much and all the best. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago

This is a repetitive questions which I suspect reflects your anxiety over the matter.  That said, repeating the question will not change my assessment. There is no meaningful risk of infection.  you are more likely to be struck by lightning than to get HIV from the exposures you describe.

This is the 3rd reply to your questions and therefore, according to Forum Guidelines, this will complete this exchange.  Time to put these concerns behind you and look forward to your marriage.  EWH

---
43 months ago
Dr Hook I'm so sorry to nitpick if you could please reply I would really appreciate it. Last question I promise. By no meaningful do you mean that there is even a theoretical risk? So I should get tested. I'm so sorry to bother you obviously I am very anxious. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
What part of "you are more likely to be struck by lightning than to get HIV from the exposures you describe." is not clear.  Sure, there is a theoretical chance you could be the first person to ever acquire HIV from kissing, just as you could be attacked by an alien while reading this.  You do not need testing.  Get a grip on yourself, get over your guilt, and move forward.  Sorry to be so curt but repeating the same question again and again will not help.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Dear Dr. I will be happy to pay for a new question if I have to in order to get a reply. Today has been 6 days since the even. I feel like I am comign down with a bad cold. I have sinus pressure, a runny nose, ears plugged, and a cough and slightly sore throat. Have not checked for fever yet but dont think i have one. You are certain that it can not be related? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
Martin, I glanced at this because you have the same username as someone I have been advising in a different thread. But I thought I would add a comment that you should not start a new thread. There is no additional information you can add that would change the answers you have had from Dr. Hook, so it would be a waste of money. If you remain concerned, I would advise that you re-read all his replies above.

HHH, MD
---