[Question #5975] Need assessment for a couple of situations

19 months ago
Hello doctors!

Had a couple of "incidents" recently, while traveeling, and I would very much appreciate your informed input.

First, I went to a sauna-spa and had a full-body naked massage, in which a guy massaged me.  At the end of the massage, he stroked my penis a bit, and I let him do it.  However, at some point he bended over and licked/sucked my scrotum for like 5 seconds before I could react and stop him.  He also sniffed my penis shaft, if you know what I mean (yeah I know, it's weird.)  I am pretty sure he didn't lick/suck my penis shaft, and certainly my penis head was never in contact with his mouth.  I'm very unsettled by the experience, since that was not asked from him.  I got upset and left the place.

Next day, I had another massage where a naked woman massaged my whole body with oil.  At the end, she performed a long handjob to completion.   During the process, she kissed/licked my nipples, and there was some body-to-body frotagge, without any genital-to-genital contact, for sure.

From what I have read from you in the past, I would say the events above are basically risk free for HIV and STDs? Is that correct?  I am particularely concerned with the scrotum licking/sucking.  Can I continue unprotected sex with my regular partner?  I wouldn't like to put her in any kind of risk.

Thank you very much in advance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
19 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  thanks for your question. thanks as well for reviewing some of our past interactions with other visitors to our site.  My sense is that through this process you have really answered your own question and that my goal here is largely to confirm what you have already determined.  

The exposures you describe did not put you at risk for any STI,  As you already know, receipt of masturbation, participation in frottage and similar no penetrative activities are no risk event.  Similarly, have your scrotum or nipples licked or kissed are no risk events.  Interestingly enough, when STIs occur in the mouth and oral cavity they tend to occur in the back of the throat. They do not involve the tongue or, without the present of an obvious sore, the lips.  There is no nee for testing of any sort related to the events you describe and no need to avoid unprotected sex with your regular partner.  If these were your only exposures, you are in the clear. 

I hope this information is helpful to you.  Take care.  EWH
---
19 months ago
Hi Dr. Hook.
Super clear and useful.  Thank you!

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
19 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  I'm pleased my comments have been helpful.  EWH---
18 months ago
Hello again.

Unfortunately, 10 days after the situation I described above, today at mid-day I got down very suddenly with vomiting, cramps, feeling down and diarrhea.  Got fever very suddenly, up to 38.8 celsisus, and really felt BAD, like feeling very cold and nauseated.  After sleeping for a few hours, the fever went down to 37.92 (without taking any medicine) and I felt much better.  Right now I have no fever,37.08 celsius, which is still higher than my usual 36.5 C, got appetite again, and feel better.

I reckon this could be food-poisoning or a viral gastroenteritis (I returned from my trips yesterday) but the coincidence with the ARS timeframe (10 days) has me worrying about it, even if it was a no-risk incident.  Does this sound like possible ARS to you?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
My condolences for your acute GI disturbance.  Somehow coincidence becomes particularly worrisome when we are worried about STI or HIV.  I can assure you however that the combination of gastrointestinal upset and fever do not fit the definition of the ARS which includes a severe sore throat and flu-like muscle and joint aches.  Please don't worry, EWH---
18 months ago
Thanks for your answer.   Today the fever is gone and I feel much better. Still a bit upset in the stomach, but eating normally.  If this was ARS the fever would stay for longer, not less than a day, right?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
Typically the ARS lasts several days.  Your picture is far more consistent with something other than the ARS.  If you are really worried, if this was the ARS a 4th generation, combination HIV antigen/antibody test will be positive.  Personally, I still see no reason for concern or testing from a scientific perspective.  

FYI, as this is my 3rd response to your questions, as per Forum Guidelines, this thread will now be closed without further responses.  Take care.  Please don't worry.  EWH
---