[Question #5978] HIV question- chance of exposure, testing and sceince

17 months ago
Hello Doctos,

My exposure - i am male and had 
a protected blowjob at an asian maggage parlor 
touched inside her vagina and immediately touched my penis 
she poured oil and did a handjob 
No penetrative sex of on any kind

I assumed it was a no risk exposures and had sex with my partner 15 days post the above exposure and my partner started having different kinds of issues. I got scared  and felt bad thinking that I transmitted some kind of STD to her. I tested 2 days ago ( 3 months post exposure) all the below tests came back negative. 


Hep A Ab, IgM, 

Hep B Core Ab, IgM,,

Hep C Virus Ab,

RPR

HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx

Chlamydia trachomatis, NAA 

Neisseria gonorrhoeae, NAA

HSV 1 IgG, Type Spec

HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec

HIV 1 RNA, QL TMA 


Is there a chance for infecting my partner but my tests still show negative? Can I 100% rule out HIV both in my case and also in my partner's case?  Is there a chance of any other STD for causing the symptoms or mostly beacuase of anxiety?

 

 


H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

Bottom line:  Absolutely no worries about HIV in you or your partner. You can rest unworried.

I do understand your concern:  your partner's symptoms and their timing would raise anyone's eyebrows in this situation. However, your original assumption -- that the exposure was risk free -- was correct. Even without a condom, it was a safe exposure:  there has never been a scientifically validated HIV transmission mouth to penis, and certainly not because of fingering or other hand-genital contact. And with a condom, for sure the risk was zero. Further, your test results are conclusive:  you did not acquire HIV or any other STD from the exposure described. Your partner's symnptoms for sure are unrelated to that event. (You don't actually describe her symptoms. My opinion won't change even if they were absolutely typical of a new HIV infection, But if you'd like to say more about them, perhaps I could say more about possible causes.) 

Let me know if anything isn't clear, or if you'd like a comment about your partner's symptoms. In the meantime, I hope these comments are helpful.

HHH, MD
---
---
17 months ago
Thanks for the response Dr HHH. She started having sudden tiredness, muscle aches, headache, pain under armpits. 
Sorry for asking the question again, is there a chance that i got infected and transmitted to her but as time goes on my body fought against it and it didn't show up in my tests. is my following assumption correct.  If my body had fought against the infection it would have produced antigen/antibodies and then my tests would have been positive. Since that didn't happen i was never infected and no chance of transmission.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Asking a second time doesn't change the answer. The scenario you describe does not and cannot happen. There is no such thing as having HIV that doesn't show up in the tests you had; and you cannot transmit an infection you don't have. It is' the body's fight against the infection that produces the antibodies; and you had two tests not showing HIV, both an antibody-antigen (virus) combination test and the RNA test.

On top of all that, yoru partner's symptoms are not typical for a new HIV infection.

Please do your best to accept this reasoned, science based reassurance -- and look on my replies as good news. If your parrner's symptoms are continuing, she should see a doctor to determine the cause. If they have cleared up, just move on without giving any of this another thought. OK?
---
17 months ago
Thank you Very much Dr.HHH.
17 months ago
I think I need to find a way to cope up with my anxiety. I even tell myself how would I get infected with HIV since I didn't even have any kins of insertive sex but I think my anxiety kicks in when my partner gets sick. I will read your reply when I get an another anxiety attack. Thank you very much for your reply
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
I certainly agree your anxiety is the main problem here. But we view our role as providing science-based facts and advice -- the rest is up to you. The problem with anxiety is that it's often immune to facts and science -- emotion tends to carry the day. If you can't get beyond it, consider professional counseling (suggested from compassion, not criticism). Good luck with it.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and so concludes this thread. I hope the disucssion has been helpful.

---