[Question #5981] Concern

17 months ago
Thank you for your service doctor.  I will keep this brief as I have read numerous post on your old forum, medhelp.  Lap dance in New Orleans, dancer rubbed on my fingers with her vagina numerous times and lots of touching and may have been some insertion of the fingers.  Two weeks later notice a bump on my middle finger.  Painless,red but never opens into a sore of any kind.  Stays there about a week and is now hardly noticeable.  Was very alert not to touch any of my family with this finger.  My mind went back to the above exposure as I find this bump would be in the perfect timeline for syphillis.  Reading your  older post on medhelp , this was a zero risk exposure.  Would you still agree with that?  If not, what would be your suggestion?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Thanks for your continued confidence in our services.

In addition to being a MedHelp alumnus, you posted a question about CPPS on this forum 16 months ago (no. 3456). The exposure that prompted that question seems very similar to the one described here -- maybe the same one? I won't repeat the details of my reply there -- the bottom line was, and remains, that there is no STD risk from events of this sort. Could an STD be transmitted by fingering or other hand-genital contact? Probably yes. But if so, it hasn't happened with sufficient frequency for even the busiest STD clinics to ever see patients with such exposures as the only possible source of infection.

Since you only had a red bump that resolved pretty quickly, with no open sore, I see no serious possibility that it was syphilis or any other STD, and I see no need for testing or other action. But as a follower of this and the MedHelp forum, you may have seen that we often recommend testing when there is little or no risk, knowing that some persons are more reassured by negative test results than by professional opinion, no matter how expert and science-based. (We don't take it personally -- it's just the way some people are!) If this applies to you, feel free to have a syphilis blood test any time 6 or more weeks after the event. If you decide to do it, I am confident the result will be negative.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
17 months ago
Thank you doctor.  It will be a few weeks until the 6 week mark so I will  determine testing at that time.  In the meantime,  you see no reason no to resume contact with wife?  Thank you!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Nobody can guarantee you have no infection from the event described, and therefore that it is safe to have sex with your wife. However, the chance you have syphilis or any other STD is probalby in the same ballpark as being struck by lightning, and If I were in your situation, I would continue sex with my wife without worry and would not get tested for syphilis or anything else.---