[Question #6010] HIV- test conclusivness and wrong info

18 months ago
Hi Doctors, I had an exposure around  104 days ago - mutual mastrubation( i touched my penis after i touched inside her vagina) and nipple sucking. NO penetrative sex of any kind. I went to my regular check up few weeks ago(12 weeks after incident)  and had some blood work done and I requested my Doc to do STD checks also. All my below STD checks were negative. I explained my doctor about the above incident and he said my ECR value is very high and 12 weeks is good indication but he will order another HIV test in a month and asked me to take it to completely rule out the possibility.

I got confused and scared by his response since i was under the impression that there is no way for HIV to transmit without having pentrative sex and sharing needles. Then I started searching online and asked the same question to a doc on some other website. He replied back saying I am safe but he won't rule out HIV 100% there is 1/100,000 chance. That reply made me even more scared and anxious. I took another HIV4th gen and HIV RNA test at labcorp via an online website on 91st day and they were negative and Non reactive. 

Can I completely 100% consider my tests results conclusive and was there any chance with my exposure at all. Can I safely move on with my partner. Sorry for the long question

HIV 4th gen
Chlamydia sp RNA, urine, amplified probe
Neisseria gonorrhoeae sp RNA, urine, amplified probe
Treponema pallidum Igg+IgM
Hep C AB
ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION RATE (ESR)- 37
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

For HIV, the antigen-antibody (AgAb) blood test -- "4th generation" -- is conclusive any time more than 6 weeks after the last possible exposure. The other tests you had also are conclusive. For sure you did not acquire HIV, gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, or hepatitis C during the exposure 3+ months ago. You definitely can move on without worry about HIV or any STD.

However, you might have misunderstood your doctor's comments about your ESR of 37 mm/hr. This is quite high and definitely abnormal, and you should continue to work with your doctor about possible health problems that might be causing it. I have to wonder why it was done? In any case, this has nothing to do with HIV or any other STD, and there are no medical conditions -- even those associated with high ESR -- that have any effect on the STD/HIV tests you had. 

So follow up with your doctor and the additional test result(s) in the works. But no worries about HIV or other STDs.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
---
18 months ago
Thank you very much for your assurance and saying that my 3month hiv 4th gen(AgAb) test was conclusive and i can move on.
 I agree that it doesn't mean anything to talk about the exposure since my tests at 3 months were negative but for educational reasons - is there a possibility of HIV transmission by touching inside her vagina and immediately toughing my penis with the wet hand.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
No, that sort of exposure is risk free for HIV. Even with unprotected vaginal sex (e.g. 10 minutes or more in duration) with an infected female partner, the average transmission risk is 1 in 2,500. That's equivalent to unprotecd vaginal sex with infected women once daily for 7 years before infection would be likely (2500/365 = 6.8 yr). Nobody ever gets HIV from fingering or other sex that doesn't involve penile penetration into a partner's vagina or rectum.

Thanks for the thanks.
---
18 months ago
Thank you Dr.Handfield