[Question #6118] HIV anxiety question

18 months ago
I had a handjob18weeks ago from someone and I didn't know her status. I touched her vagina and immediately touched my penis, sucked her nipples/ I had multiple RNA and 4th gen tests out of anxiety and all were negative. I am having lot of symptoms since my exposure like pain in my armpits behind ears in the thighs. Is there a chance that I got infected with all my negative results? Is there chance for the virus levels to be very low to be detected by these tests at 17 weeks 14th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative 29th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative 29th day - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive 42th day - 10 test panel+HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Negative and 105th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative 105th day - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive Week 16 - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive Week 17 - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive Week 17 - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
 Welcome to the forum and thanks for your confidence in our service. I will do my best to help. The events that you describe are not associated with any risk of acquisition of HIV. Neither receipt of masturbation nor touching another persons genitals and  transfer of genital secretions to your own genitals on your hands is a risk factor for infection. Had you asked if you needed testing at all I would have said that no testing was required. 

 Your tests conclusively prove that you were not infected by HIV through the activity can you describe. Your tests have looked for evidence of infection in three different ways- looking for antibody, looking for antigen, and looking for viral RNA. There is  no reason for further testing. You do not have HIV. If your symptoms continue to trouble you, my advice is to work with your own healthcare provider to find the reason. It is not HIV. 

 I hope that this information is helpful to you. EWH 
---
18 months ago
Thank you for the reply and assurance Dr. 
Can I completely forget about this incident and safely move on with my partner. And also is there a chance of any other STD other than HIV in my scenario.
Also have you ever came across a scenario or heard of that neither of 4th gen and RNA test failing to pick up the infection at 17 weeks.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
Yes, you can move on from the encounter you described with complete confidence.

I have never seen results change after results such as yours.  EWH
---
18 months ago
Thank you very much for your help and assurance Dr.
I am still scared and anxious about the incident and my symptoms but not sure what question to ask since am negative with both RNA and 4th gen tests at 17 weeks and you confirmed twice that am negative and move on and resume my normal life.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
There are no further questions to ask.  You have PROVED you did not get HIV from the exposure you described.. Time to move on.  End of thread.  EWH---