[Question #6129] Oral Syphilis Risk

18 months ago
I am male and had a sensual massage from a male masseuse last week. There was no anal sex and just brief oral with condoms throughout. However, I did lightly and briefly lick his scrotum and the skin between his scrotum and anus (perineum?). I did not lick the anus area. Did I put myself at risk for oral syphilis?  What are the rough odds that I may have contracted an infection of any sort?  How soon would I see a sore in my mouth?  Thank you very much.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I happened to be on the Forum when your question arrived.  As a result, you are receiving a reply somewhat sooner that is usual.  I'll do my best to help.  

The likelihood that you acquired syphilis, or any other STI from licking your masseuse's perineum is virtually zero.  Acquisition of syphilis requires direct contact with a syphilitic lesion.  Syphilis is a relatively rare disease and the area of contact you describe would be a very unusual place for a syphilis lesion (I have never seen or heard of a lesion in that location).  If a lesion had been present, you would have known it as the texture of syphilis lesions is different from the texture of normal skin.  I would consider this a no risk event.

I you were going to develop a lesion due to this contact, it would be expected to appear, on average, three weeks after your contact.

I would urge you not to worry about the exposure you describe.  I hope the information I have provided is helpful.  EWH
---
18 months ago
Thanks so much Dr.  Hook. A big relief.  I assume throat  gonorrhea  is also very remote.  I am happy you replied as I had some correspondence with you on Medhelp many years ago and your answers were always very informative. Thanks  again.   
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.

Correct regarding gonorrhea.  Acquisition of gonorrhea of the throat would require penile penetration which apparently did not occur.  This was really a no risk event. EWH
---
18 months ago
Correct, no unprotected penile penetration into my mouth. Can I assume that I am home free if I do not have any sores in my mouth at 3 weeks?  Last question.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
18 months ago
Correct, time for you to move on.  No reason for continuing concern.  EWH---