[Question #6134] HIV Question,Testing and Symptoms

18 months ago
Hi Dr. Sorry for coming back want to ask another question. 
On my previous thread Dr.Hook confirmed that my 17 week HIV RNA and 4th gen negative results were 100% conclusive. am still having follwing symptoms - uncomfortness/pain on and off in armpits,behind my ears,behind my shoulders, no swollen glands anywhere. Is there a chance for any STD transmission with my exposure and could it be related to any STD along with HIV. Below is inital exposure and testing info from previous thread

"I had a handjob18weeks ago from someone and I didn't know her status. I touched her vagina and immediately touched my penis, sucked her nipples/

I had multiple RNA and 4th gen tests out of anxiety and all were negative. I am having lot of symptoms since my exposure like pain in my armpits behind ears in the thighs. Is there a chance that I got infected with all my negative results?

Is there chance for the virus levels to be very low to be detected by these tests at 17 weeks

14th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative
29th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative
29th day - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive
42th day - 10 test panel+HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Negative and 
105th day - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative
105th day - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive
Week 16 - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive
Week 17 - HIV Screen 4th Generation wRfx -- Non Reactive
Week 17 - HIV-1 RNA Qualitative - Negative"
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
You are re-asking exactly the same quetions answered conclusively by Dr. Hook. I agree with all he said. Negative test results, sufficiently long after the last exposure, always overrule all other factors:  no matter how high the risk at the time of exposure (your risk was zero) and no matter what symptoms occur (yours do not suggest HIV), the test results tell the truth. There is no possibility you have HIV. Believe it, suck it up, and move on.

There will be no disussion.

HHH, MD
---
---
18 months ago
Thanks Dr.HHH. 
Sorry I meant to ask is there chance to get any other STD from my exposure other than HIV since HIV was ruled out
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
There is never risk of any STD from hand-genital contact or fingering, nor from oral contact with skin anywhere on the body, including breasts and nipples. Don't worry about it.---
---
18 months ago
Thanks Dr. I will try to move on and control my anxiety
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
18 months ago
Best wishes and stay safe, as you were for the event that's been so prominently on your mind! Please note that repeated anxiety driven questions on the same topic are not permitted. This being your second about this exposure, it will have to be your last; future ones will risk being deleted without reply, and without refund of the posting fee. Thanks for your understanding.---
---