[Question #6202] Pharyngeal gonorrhoeae Urethritis

17 months ago
Hello,

I have find some informations that a pharyngeal infection (gonorrhoea) can cause a urethritis in the same person.

Is this correct.

Thank you for your information
17 months ago
2) I took 1g azithromycin but got diarrhea 20 minutes after. Did the body had enough time to absorb it ?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

I'm not sure I fully understand your question. Certainly it is possible for someone to have both urethral and pharyngeal gonorrhea at the same time, because both sites were exposed during the same sexual encounter, or two encounters about the same time -- i.e. oral sex exposing the mouth and throat, and vaginal or anal sex exposing the urethra. However, if you are asking if someone with urethral or pharyngeal gonorrhea can transfer it to the other site, the answer is no. This is not known to happen; if it does, it is very rare.

Azithromycin in a dose of 1 g is not sufficient to treat gonorrhea, and especially will not work reliably for pharyngeal infection. However, diarrhea makes no difference. It's a prlblem if someone vomits within 30 minutes, but diarrhea makes no difference in drug absorption or effectiveness.

If you believe you have urethral or pharyngeal gonorrhea, or both, see a doctor or clinic for proper treatment.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear. I might be able to provide more advice if you would like to say something about hte nature of any symptoms you may have and the exposure(s) you had.

HHH, MD
---
---
---
17 months ago
Dear Mister Handsfield,
Thank you for the answer.

The thing is that I find informations that an NGU without leucocyturia and bakteria can be related do a pharyngeal infection (gonorrhoea or other).
1)Is this a correct information?

2) Do 14 days ciprofloxacine ( 2x 500mg/day) cure pharyngeal gonorrhoea?

Have a nice day
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
You apparently misunderstood something you found. There is no connection of any kind between NGU and pharyngeal gonorrhea. Also, there is no such thing as NGU without elevated white blood cells in the urethra: if increased WBC are absent, so is NGU. However, WBC can be present in the urethra and not detected in urine, so "leukocyturia" isn't necessarily relevant. NGU is not diagnosed by bacteria in urine, i.e. a bacteria test on urine (usually nitrite dipstick) is negative. And by definition, NGU is not gonorrhea.

Urine testing cannot detect pharyngeal gonorrhea. The only way to diagnose pharyngeal gonorrhea is with a throat swab.

In most areas of the world, most gonorrhea strains are resistant to ciprofloxacin and related drugs (the fluoroquinolones). As a result, ciprofloxacin is no longer recommended for gonorrhea anywhere in the world, and that treatment will not reliably cure gonorrhea in the pharynx or anywhere else. However, if gonorrhea is susceptible to these drugs, which still might be the case in localized areas, this dose is much higher than necessary; much lower doses would be effective, perhaps even only a single dose of ciprofloxacin. And as noted above, 1 g azithromycin also is not adequate.

You might need to find a clinic or doctor who understands STDs and gonorhrea better than the clinic or doctor (or pharmacy?) you have seen. If you have seen an expert, discuss these issues with him or her.

Perhaps I will have additional advice if you would like to tell me the kind of exposure you had, your symptoms, where you are, and what sort of medical advice you have had so far. Without such information, this forum cannot help any further.
---
---
---
---
17 months ago
Hello,

I performed an anulingus. This was my only contact.

1) Can HSV 1 and 2 enter through my mouth, travel in my body and caus an Urethritis and red meatus ?
1-2) Can an adenovirus do it ?

2) Can pharyngeal gonorrhoea or chlamydia cause thereactive arthritis syndrome ?

Thank you.
17 months ago
Ups sorry she performed also a Handjob on me
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
17 months ago
Analingus probably carries a small risk of phayngeal gonorrhea. You cannot acquire gonorrhea or HSV by mouth and have it show up in the genital or anal area. This may rarely occur with chlamydia, according to recent research:  that is, some rectal chlamydial infections may have been acquired by oral exposure, with chlamydia then traveling through the GI tract to the anal area. In women, genital infections can infect the anal area, because the two sites are anatomically close to one another. This does not occur in men. There are no genital infections that can then show up in the mouth or throat.

99% of the time, STDs show up ONLY at the sites which are exposued.

As far as known, oral gonorrhea and chlamydia do not trigger reactive arthritis. Genital or rectal chlamydia can do this, but it's quite rare.

Hand-genital contact carries no risk of any STD.

That completes the two follow-up comments/questions and replies included with each initial question, and so concludes this thread. I hope the discussion has been helpful.
---